SCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Service Corp International and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 552 funds reported holding SCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.2% of the company.
- ▼214 buying vs 292 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -15
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 552 | 567 | −2.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 130M | 128M | +1.5% |
| Held by funds | 95.2% | 93.7% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 65 | 63 | +3.2% |
| Increased | 149 | 182 | −18.1% |
| Reduced | 213 | 190 | +12.1% |
| Sold out | 79 | 58 | +36.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 58K | 108K | −46.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 40K | 70K | −43.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.68 | 0.65 | +4.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SCI
All superinvestors →Who owns SCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.6%
- Banks and brokers17.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 49.2% of all SCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
157 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABTrimmed−98K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−90K sh
- Candriam S.C.A.Trimmed−73K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company, LtdNew+57K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+36K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.71% | 14.6M | $1.1B | +328K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 5.98% | 8.1M | $618M | +2.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.10% | 7M | $528M | −48K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 6M | $455M | −6,333 |
| 5 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 4.08% | 5.6M | $422M | −3.1M |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.05% | 5.5M | $418M | −1.1M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.23% | 4.4M | $334M | −810 |
| 8 | FIL Ltd | 3.15% | 4.3M | $325M | +2.2M |
| 9 | Raymond James Financial Inc | 3.07% | 4.2M | $317M | +3.9M |
| 10 | Swedbank AB | 3.03% | 4.1M | $314M | −41K |
- Raymond James Financial Inc+3.9M sh+$298M
- FIL Ltd+2.2M sh+$166M
- Fmr LLC+2.1M sh+$161M
- Norges Bank+1.5M sh+$117M
- Invesco Ltd.+497K sh+$37.8M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+482K sh+$36.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+348K sh+$26.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+328K sh+$24.9M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−3.1M sh−$232M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−2.8M sh−$212M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.1M sh−$85.6M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−587K sh−$48.4M
- UBS Group AG−471K sh−$35.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−338K sh−$25.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−252K sh−$19.1M
- Candriam S.C.A.−246K sh−$18.7M
SCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SCI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SCI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.2% of SCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SCI?
In Q2 2026, 214 funds bought SCI (65 of them new positions) and 292 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for SCI is neutral.
What is SCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3M of SCI puts against $4.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.68 (0.65 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

