SBUX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Starbucks Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,400 funds reported holding SBUX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.9% of the company.
- ●1,019 buying vs 1,124 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +50
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.06 to 1.28
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,400 | 2,350 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 8 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 979M | 955M | +2.5% |
| Held by funds | 85.9% | 83.8% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 187 | 162 | +15.4% |
| Increased | 832 | 841 | −1.1% |
| Reduced | 991 | 964 | +2.8% |
| Sold out | 133 | 138 | −3.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.6M | 8M | −17.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 8.5M | 8.5M | −0.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.28 | 1.06 | +20.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SBUX
All superinvestors →Who owns SBUX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.0%
- Banks and brokers16.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.3% of all SBUX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
955 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−5.9M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+505K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+288K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−243K sh
- Flossbach Von Storch SETrimmed−162K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 9.62% | 110M | $11.2B | +7.3M |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 8.02% | 91.5M | $9.3B | −11.8M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.30% | 83.2M | $8.5B | +3.7M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 74.4M | $7.6B | +405K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.32% | 49.3M | $5B | +1.5M |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.38% | 38.5M | $3.9B | +330K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.64% | 30.1M | $3.1B | +661K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 28.6M | $2.9B | +553K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.31% | 26.3M | $2.7B | +537K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.75% | 19.9M | $2B | −4.9M |
- Norges Bank+13M sh+$1.3B
- Capital Research Global Investors+7.3M sh+$746M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+5.8M sh+$595M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.7M sh+$374M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt+2.8M sh+$286M
- Jennison Associates LLC+2.8M sh+$282M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.1M sh+$219M
- Toronto Dominion Bank+1.8M sh+$184M
- Capital World Investors−11.8M sh−$1.2B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−5.8M sh−$595M
- Morgan Stanley−4.9M sh−$504M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−2.3M sh−$230M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−2.1M sh−$191M
- Polen Capital Management LLC−1.5M sh−$154M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−1.7M sh−$148M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−1.1M sh−$107M
SBUX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SBUX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SBUX was Capital Research Global Investors, followed by Capital World Investors and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SBUX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.9% of SBUX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SBUX?
In Q2 2026, 1,019 funds bought SBUX (187 of them new positions) and 1,124 sold (133 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SBUX is bullish.
What is SBUX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $868M of SBUX puts against $678M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.28 (1.06 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SBUX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


