SARO Institutional Ownership
Who owns StandardAero, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 366 funds reported holding SARO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 108.7% of the company.
- ▲238 buying vs 162 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
7 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 366 | 330 | +10.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 6 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 360M | 328M | +9.7% |
| Held by funds | 108.7% | 99.1% | +9.6 pts |
| New positions | 101 | 107 | −5.6% |
| Increased | 137 | 148 | −7.4% |
| Reduced | 96 | 50 | +92.0% |
| Sold out | 66 | 27 | +144.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 14K | 144K | −90.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 32K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.17 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SARO
All superinvestors →Who owns SARO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.3%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 63.9% of all SARO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
104 funds changed their position- Davidson Investment AdvisorsAdded+886K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdSold out−230K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−114K sh
- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.Added+130K sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−120K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carlyle Group Inc. | 25.56% | 84.6M | $2.5B | 0 |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 13.69% | 45.3M | $1.4B | +6.3M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.53% | 21.6M | $646M | −185K |
| 4 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 4.60% | 15.2M | $457M | +144K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.94% | 13M | $390M | +356K |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.71% | 12.3M | $367M | – |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.18% | 10.5M | $315M | +2.7M |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.01% | 10M | $298M | +2.8M |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.97% | 9.8M | $294M | +335K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 2.22% | 7.3M | $219M | +7.3M |
- Norges Bank+7.3M sh+$219M
- River Road Asset Management, LLC+6.6M sh+$197M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+6.3M sh+$188M
- Earnest Partners LLC+5.1M sh+$151M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+3.1M sh+$93.6M
- Sei Investments Co+3M sh+$89.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+2.8M sh+$83.7M
- UBS Group AG+2.8M sh+$82.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−6.8M sh−$204M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−4M sh−$118M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.7M sh−$49.8M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−1.2M sh−$35.9M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−1.1M sh−$33.9M
- Burkehill Global Management, LP−900K sh−$26.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−805K sh−$24.1M
- Trexquant Investment LP−856K sh−$22.1M
SARO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SARO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SARO was Carlyle Group Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SARO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 108.7% of SARO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SARO?
In Q2 2026, 238 funds bought SARO (101 of them new positions) and 162 sold (66 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for SARO is bullish.
What is SARO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of SARO puts against $413K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.17 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SARO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




