SAIC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Science Applications International Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 434 funds reported holding SAIC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.6% of the company.
- ●206 buying vs 194 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 434 | 424 | +2.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.3M | 36M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 86.6% | 86.0% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 61 | 71 | −14.1% |
| Increased | 145 | 156 | −7.1% |
| Reduced | 145 | 119 | +21.8% |
| Sold out | 49 | 47 | +4.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 5,500 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 21K | 3,500 | +502.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.84 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SAIC
All superinvestors →Who owns SAIC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds50.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.6%
- Banks and brokers9.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 59.1% of all SAIC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
123 funds changed their position- Truist Financial CorpAdded+48K sh
- Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc.Added+21K sh
- Isthmus Partners, LLCAdded+16K sh
- Parsons Capital Management Inc/riTrimmed−8,315 sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+6,800 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.56% | 4.4M | $489M | −116K |
| 2 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 7.06% | 3M | $326M | +256K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.44% | 2.3M | $252M | −99K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.64% | 1.9M | $215M | −75K |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.35% | 1.8M | $201M | −321K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.06% | 1.7M | $188M | +166K |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.99% | 1.7M | $185M | +176K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.90% | 1.6M | $180M | +148K |
| 9 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.77% | 1.6M | $174M | +2,289 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.46% | 1.5M | $160M | +15K |
- Norges Bank+356K sh+$39.3M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+256K sh+$28.3M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+255K sh+$28.2M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+187K sh+$20.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+180K sh+$19.9M
- First Trust Advisors LP+176K sh+$19.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+166K sh+$18.3M
- Invesco Ltd.+148K sh+$16.3M
- Fmr LLC−739K sh−$81.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−321K sh−$35.5M
- American Century Companies Inc−180K sh−$19.9M
- Woodline Partners LP−209K sh−$19.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−161K sh−$15.3M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−138K sh−$15.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.−116K sh−$12.8M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−99K sh−$10.9M
SAIC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SAIC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SAIC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SAIC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.6% of SAIC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SAIC?
In Q2 2026, 206 funds bought SAIC (61 of them new positions) and 194 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SAIC is bullish.
What is SAIC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3M of SAIC puts against $607K of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.84. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SAIC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



