SAFE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Safehold Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 215 funds reported holding SAFE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 68.7% of the company.
- ●104 buying vs 91 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
- ●Funds holding -2
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 215 | 217 | −0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 48.6M | 48.4M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 68.7% | 68.3% | +0.4 pts |
| New positions | 27 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 77 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 63 | 66 | −4.5% |
| Sold out | 28 | 20 | +40.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SAFE
All superinvestors →Who owns SAFE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds49.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.8%
- Banks and brokers11.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 71.4% of all SAFE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
61 funds changed their position- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCAdded+35K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−33K sh
- Park Capital Management, LLC / WINew+25K sh
- Hollow Brook Wealth Management LLCNew+22K sh
- Anchyra Partners LLCNew+18K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.03% | 9.9M | $156M | +201K |
| 2 | Msd Capital, L.P. | 8.17% | 5.8M | $90.8M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.20% | 5.1M | $80M | +100K |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 6.61% | 4.7M | $73.4M | +779K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.67% | 2.6M | $41.2M | −11K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.25% | 2.3M | $36.1M | +33K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 1.5M | $23.1M | +114K |
| 8 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.62% | 1.1M | $18M | +135K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.22% | 862K | $14M | +47K |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.19% | 843K | $13.2M | +45K |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+779K sh+$12.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+201K sh+$3.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+176K sh+$2.8M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+165K sh+$2.6M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+135K sh+$2.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+117K sh+$1.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+114K sh+$1.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+101K sh+$1.6M
- Long Pond Capital, LP−554K sh−$7.5M
- First Trust Advisors LP−317K sh−$4.3M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−227K sh−$3.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−244K sh−$3.3M
- Prudential Financial Inc−196K sh−$3.1M
- Algert Global LLC−192K sh−$3M
- Man Group plc−124K sh−$2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−117K sh−$1.6M
SAFE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SAFE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SAFE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Msd Capital, L.P. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SAFE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 68.7% of SAFE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 68.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying SAFE?
In Q2 2026, 104 funds bought SAFE (27 of them new positions) and 91 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for SAFE is neutral.
What is SAFE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this SAFE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

