SA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Seabridge Gold Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 182 funds reported holding SA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●168 buying vs 187 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.0%
- ▼Funds holding -16
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 182 | 198 | −8.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 44.3M | 44.3M | −0.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 166 | 26 | +538.5% |
| Increased | 2 | 65 | −96.9% |
| Reduced | 6 | 56 | −89.3% |
| Sold out | 181 | 32 | +465.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 180K | 177K | +1.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 143K | 245K | −41.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.83 | 1.47 | −43.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in SA
All superinvestors →Who owns SA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.4%
- Banks and brokers19.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.2%
The top 10 holders own 67.8% of all SA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
54 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+133K sh
- Global Strategic Management IncNew+38K sh
- Chicago Partners Investment Group LLCNew+39K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−24K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kopernik Global Investors, LLC | – | 7.6M | $194M | +7.6M |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 6.5M | $167M | +6.5M |
| 3 | Tidal Investments LLC | – | 4.3M | $112M | +4.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2.8M | $71M | +2.8M |
| 5 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 2M | $52.7M | +2M |
| 6 | Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | – | 1.7M | $45M | +1.7M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.5M | $38.8M | +1.5M |
| 8 | Raymond James Financial Inc | – | 1.3M | $32.6M | +1.3M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | – | 1.3M | $32.3M | +1.3M |
| 10 | Toronto Dominion Bank | – | 1M | $27M | +1M |
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC+7.6M sh+$194M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+6.5M sh+$167M
- Tidal Investments LLC+4.3M sh+$112M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+2.8M sh+$71M
- CIBC World Market Inc.+2M sh+$52.7M
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board+1.7M sh+$45M
- Morgan Stanley+1.5M sh+$38.8M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+1.3M sh+$32.6M
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC−7.3M sh−$208M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−6.5M sh−$185M
- Tidal Investments LLC−4M sh−$115M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−2.6M sh−$73.3M
- CIBC World Market Inc.−2.2M sh−$62.7M
- Morgan Stanley−2M sh−$55.4M
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board−1.7M sh−$47.2M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−1.3M sh−$37.9M
SA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of SA was Kopernik Global Investors, LLC, followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and Tidal Investments LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of SA is owned by institutions?
182 funds reported holding 44.3M SA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying SA?
In Q2 2026, 168 funds bought SA (166 of them new positions) and 187 sold (181 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for SA is bearish.
What is SA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.7M of SA puts against $4.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.83 (1.47 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this SA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


