StreetAlpha
Rayonier Inc · 13F filings

RYN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Rayonier Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 459 funds reported holding RYN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.2% of the company.

← RYN stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●228 buying vs 206 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +6.2 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +8
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding459+8 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds93.2%+6.2 pts
Value held$6B280M shares
Put/call ratio0.00down from 2.98

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 320 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 317 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 356 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 334 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 367 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 361 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 451 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 459 fundsQ2 '2693.2% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding459451+1.8%
In funds' top 1065+20.0%
13F shares280M262M+7.1%
Held by funds93.2%87.0%+6.2 pts
New positions75143−47.6%
Increased153187−18.2%
Reduced14266+115.2%
Sold out6457+12.3%
Calls (shares)35K4,200+735.7%
Puts (shares)013K−100.0%
Put/call ratio0.002.98−100.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 133 buyingQ4 2024: 140 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 268 buyingQ1 2025: 108 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 175 buyingQ2 2025: 158 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 192 buyingQ3 2025: 144 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 243 buyingQ4 2025: 164 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 330 buyingQ1 2026: 123 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 228 buyingQ2 2026: 206 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 228Selling 206latest quarter

Superinvestors in RYN

All superinvestors →

Who owns RYN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds37.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds46.0%
  • Banks and brokers8.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other7.9%

The top 10 holders own 57.3% of all RYN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 17.08Q3 '24Q3 2025: 0.00Q3 '25Q1 2026: 2.98Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

114 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.65%29M$617M+163K
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC8.20%24.6M$525M−531K
3Cohen & Steers, Inc.7.29%21.9M$467M+245K
4Norges Bank5.82%17.5M$373M+17.5M
5Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/5.41%16.3M$346M+27K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.42%13.3M$283M−22K
7Legal & General Group Plc3.34%10M$214M+285K
8Southeastern Asset Management Inc/tn/3.16%9.5M$202M−1.3M
9Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.3.09%9.3M$198M+11K
10State Street Corp3.04%9.1M$194M+233K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

RYN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RYN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RYN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Cohen & Steers, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RYN is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 93.2% of RYN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying RYN?

In Q2 2026, 228 funds bought RYN (75 of them new positions) and 206 sold (64 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for RYN is neutral.

What is RYN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of RYN puts against $747K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (2.98 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this RYN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.