RXO Institutional Ownership
Who owns RXO, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 307 funds reported holding RXO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.0% of the company.
- ▲158 buying vs 111 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 307 | 278 | +10.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 3 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 181M | 184M | −1.3% |
| Held by funds | 110.0% | 111.4% | −1.5 pts |
| New positions | 57 | 46 | +23.9% |
| Increased | 101 | 93 | +8.6% |
| Reduced | 81 | 76 | +6.6% |
| Sold out | 30 | 42 | −28.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 91K | 23K | +294.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 666K | 735K | −9.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 7.29 | 31.67 | −77.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RXO
All superinvestors →Who owns RXO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.2%
- Banks and brokers5.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 73.0% of all RXO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABAdded+115K sh
- Oppenheimer & Co IncSold out−48K sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueTrimmed−30K sh
- Douglas Lane & Associates, LLCTrimmed−29K sh
- Apollon Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 22.07% | 36.4M | $1B | 0 |
| 2 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 17.04% | 28.1M | $776M | 0 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.24% | 25.1M | $693M | +970K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.63% | 9.3M | $256M | +256K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 7.4M | $205M | +60K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.04% | 6.7M | $184M | +90K |
| 7 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 3.93% | 6.5M | $179M | +2M |
| 8 | Finepoint Capital LP | 3.25% | 5.4M | $148M | −4.7M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 4.3M | $118M | +282K |
| 10 | Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | 2.03% | 3.3M | $92.3M | −160K |
- Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.+2.6M sh+$71.3M
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+2M sh+$55.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+970K sh+$26.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+874K sh+$24.1M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+769K sh+$21.2M
- Emerald Advisers, LLC+736K sh+$20.3M
- Mawer Investment Management Ltd.+657K sh+$18.1M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+653K sh+$18M
- Finepoint Capital LP−4.7M sh−$130M
- FIL Ltd−3.9M sh−$108M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC−1.6M sh−$44.8M
- UBS Group AG−1.2M sh−$33.3M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1M sh−$27.7M
- Kennedy Capital Management LLC−588K sh−$16.2M
- Divisar Capital Management LLC−390K sh−$10.8M
- Penn Capital Management Company, LLC−373K sh−$10.3M
RXO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RXO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RXO was Orbis Allan Gray Ltd, followed by MFN Partners Management, LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RXO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.0% of RXO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 111.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RXO?
In Q2 2026, 158 funds bought RXO (57 of them new positions) and 111 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for RXO is bullish.
What is RXO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.4M of RXO puts against $2.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 7.29 (31.67 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RXO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

