RWAY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Runway Growth Finance Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 98 funds reported holding RWAY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 49.1% of the company.
- ▲57 buying vs 38 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ▲Superinvestors: 1 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 98 | 84 | +16.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 20.6M | 21M | −2.0% |
| Held by funds | 49.1% | 50.1% | −1.0 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 19 | +47.4% |
| Increased | 29 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 22 | 21 | +4.8% |
| Sold out | 16 | 20 | −20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RWAY
All superinvestors →Who owns RWAY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds91.8%
- Banks and brokers6.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 77.6% of all RWAY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
23 funds changed their position- Sound Income Strategies, LLCTrimmed−2M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−36K sh
- Sbe LLC Dba Cedar Cove Wealth PartnersAdded+31K sh
- Pvg Asset Management CorpTrimmed−28K sh
- Kestra Advisory Services, LLCNew+14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oaktree Capital Management LP | 16.77% | 7M | $39.4M | 0 |
| 2 | Sound Income Strategies, LLC | 4.78% | 2M | $11.2M | +160K |
| 3 | Ares Management LLC | 3.62% | 1.5M | $8.5M | +339K |
| 4 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 3.20% | 1.3M | $7.5M | −51K |
| 5 | Bulldog Investors, LLP | 2.43% | 1M | $5.7M | −181K |
| 6 | North Ground Capital | 1.74% | 728K | $4.1M | −233K |
| 7 | Allium Financial Advisors, LLC | 1.71% | 716K | $4M | −60K |
| 8 | Franklin Resources Inc | 1.37% | 574K | $3.2M | +34K |
| 9 | Summit Financial, LLC | 1.30% | 543K | $3M | +15K |
| 10 | Alpine Global Management, LLC | 1.19% | 500K | $2.8M | −181K |
- Ares Management LLC+339K sh+$1.9M
- Morgan Stanley+276K sh+$1.5M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+175K sh+$983K
- Sound Income Strategies, LLC+160K sh+$897K
- O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC+148K sh+$828K
- Millennium Management LLC+145K sh+$816K
- Credit Industriel ET Commercial+83K sh+$464K
- UMB Bank, n.a.+83K sh+$464K
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−608K sh−$3.4M
- North Ground Capital−233K sh−$1.3M
- UBS Group AG−215K sh−$1.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−209K sh−$1.2M
- Bulldog Investors, LLP−181K sh−$1M
- Alpine Global Management, LLC−181K sh−$1M
- Jump Financial, LLC−118K sh−$664K
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC−73K sh−$499K
RWAY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RWAY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RWAY was Oaktree Capital Management LP, followed by Sound Income Strategies, LLC and Ares Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RWAY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 49.1% of RWAY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 50.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RWAY?
In Q2 2026, 57 funds bought RWAY (28 of them new positions) and 38 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for RWAY is bullish.
What is RWAY's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RWAY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

