RS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Reliance, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 687 funds reported holding RS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.5% of the company.
- ▲336 buying vs 269 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +39
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 687 | 648 | +6.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 42M | 41.7M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 82.5% | 81.8% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 82 | 75 | +9.3% |
| Increased | 254 | 231 | +10.0% |
| Reduced | 228 | 219 | +4.1% |
| Sold out | 41 | 78 | −47.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 24K | 700 | +3300.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 1,000 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 1.43 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RS
All superinvestors →Who owns RS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.1%
- Banks and brokers11.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 51.4% of all RS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
189 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+173K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−94K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+78K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+70K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−52K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.41% | 5.8M | $2.2B | −26K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.46% | 3.3M | $1.2B | −89K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.15% | 2.6M | $981M | −203K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.53% | 2.3M | $862M | −20K |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 4.31% | 2.2M | $822M | +86K |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.03% | 1.5M | $576M | +12K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.61% | 1.3M | $497M | −111K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.87% | 954K | $355M | −16K |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 1.63% | 832K | $311M | −227K |
| 10 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 1.42% | 722K | $220M | −37K |
- Norges Bank+654K sh+$244M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+296K sh+$111M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+257K sh+$95.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+234K sh+$87.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+140K sh+$52.5M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+134K sh+$50.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+90K sh+$33.8M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+89K sh+$33.3M
- Fmr LLC−505K sh−$189M
- Franklin Resources Inc−227K sh−$84.9M
- State Street Corp−203K sh−$75.9M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab−196K sh−$73.1M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−111K sh−$41.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−89K sh−$33.4M
- Lodge Hill Capital, LLC−85K sh−$25.8M
- California State Teachers Retirement System−69K sh−$25.8M
RS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.5% of RS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RS?
In Q2 2026, 336 funds bought RS (82 of them new positions) and 269 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for RS is strongly bullish.
What is RS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of RS puts against $8.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (1.43 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


