RRC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Range Resources Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 544 funds reported holding RRC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.2% of the company.
- ▲285 buying vs 232 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -14
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 544 | 558 | −2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 16 | −37.5% |
| 13F shares | 239M | 224M | +6.4% |
| Held by funds | 102.2% | 96.0% | +6.2 pts |
| New positions | 66 | 101 | −34.7% |
| Increased | 219 | 190 | +15.3% |
| Reduced | 154 | 169 | −8.9% |
| Sold out | 78 | 69 | +13.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 176K | 438K | −59.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 361K | 661K | −45.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.05 | 1.53 | +34.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RRC
All superinvestors →Who owns RRC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.1%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 57.6% of all RRC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
140 funds changed their position- Canoe Financial LPAdded+629K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCNew+402K sh
- Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AGTrimmed−327K sh
- CX InstitutionalNew+172K sh
- Silver Lake Advisory, LLCNew+88K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 12.09% | 28.2M | $1.1B | +1.1M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.99% | 23.3M | $868M | +697K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.86% | 13.7M | $509M | +184K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.39% | 12.6M | $469M | −1.9M |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 5.23% | 12.2M | $455M | +239K |
| 6 | Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 4.73% | 11M | $411M | +3.9M |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.58% | 10.7M | $398M | +98K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.10% | 9.6M | $356M | +384K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 4.02% | 9.4M | $349M | +251K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.93% | 6.8M | $254M | +1.5M |
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+4M sh+$148M
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP+3.9M sh+$143M
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC+2.4M sh+$88.8M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.5M sh+$56.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.5M sh+$56.5M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+1.2M sh+$42.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.1M sh+$39.2M
- Canoe Financial LP+1M sh+$38.1M
- Fmr LLC−1.9M sh−$72.2M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.4M sh−$50.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−817K sh−$36.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−778K sh−$35.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−649K sh−$24.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−542K sh−$20.2M
- First Trust Advisors LP−469K sh−$17.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−459K sh−$17.1M
RRC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RRC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RRC was Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RRC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.2% of RRC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RRC?
In Q2 2026, 285 funds bought RRC (66 of them new positions) and 232 sold (78 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RRC is neutral.
What is RRC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.4M of RRC puts against $6.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.05 (1.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RRC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



