ROP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Roper Technologies Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,077 funds reported holding ROP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.3% of the company.
- ▼396 buying vs 676 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -71
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,077 | 1,148 | −6.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 16 | −31.3% |
| 13F shares | 102M | 99.6M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 103.3% | 100.7% | +2.6 pts |
| New positions | 81 | 106 | −23.6% |
| Increased | 315 | 380 | −17.1% |
| Reduced | 524 | 496 | +5.6% |
| Sold out | 152 | 228 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 28K | 112K | −75.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 39K | 32K | +21.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.22 | 0.29 | +324.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ROP
All superinvestors →Who owns ROP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.5%
- Banks and brokers11.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 54.0% of all ROP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
371 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−142K sh
- Flossbach Von Storch SEAdded+82K sh
- Dudley & Shanley, Inc.Added+55K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−50K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+49K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.00% | 9.9M | $3.3B | +411K |
| 2 | Windacre Partnership LLC | 8.73% | 8.6M | $2.9B | +1.1M |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox | 7.14% | 7.1M | $2.4B | +3.7M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.67% | 6.6M | $2.2B | −215K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.81% | 5.7M | $1.9B | −67K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 5.22% | 5.2M | $1.7B | +21K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.32% | 4.3M | $1.4B | −84K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.15% | 3.1M | $1.1B | +317K |
| 9 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.66% | 2.6M | $890M | −36K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 2.10% | 2.1M | $702M | +2.1M |
- Dodge & Cox+3.7M sh+$1.3B
- Norges Bank+2.1M sh+$702M
- Windacre Partnership LLC+1.1M sh+$383M
- Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P.+675K sh+$228M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+548K sh+$185M
- BlackRock, Inc.+411K sh+$139M
- First Trust Advisors LP+360K sh+$122M
- UBS Group AG+333K sh+$113M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−780K sh−$262M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−734K sh−$246M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−632K sh−$214M
- Franklin Resources Inc−518K sh−$175M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−396K sh−$134M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−384K sh−$130M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−356K sh−$126M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−268K sh−$93.3M
ROP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ROP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ROP was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Windacre Partnership LLC and Dodge & Cox. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ROP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.3% of ROP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ROP?
In Q2 2026, 396 funds bought ROP (81 of them new positions) and 676 sold (152 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ROP is bearish.
What is ROP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $11.3M of ROP puts against $9.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.22 (0.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ROP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

