ROL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Rollins Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 831 funds reported holding ROL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 59.3% of the company.
- ●404 buying vs 448 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -15
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 831 | 846 | −1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 6 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 283M | 283M | −0.0% |
| Held by funds | 59.3% | 59.3% | −0.0 pts |
| New positions | 109 | 95 | +14.7% |
| Increased | 295 | 285 | +3.5% |
| Reduced | 325 | 328 | −0.9% |
| Sold out | 123 | 133 | −7.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 896K | 13K | +6957.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 26K | 16K | +64.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.03 | 1.23 | −97.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ROL
All superinvestors →Who owns ROL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.1%
- Banks and brokers15.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.4%
The top 10 holders own 42.3% of all ROL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
290 funds changed their position- AMF Tjanstepension ABTrimmed−1.9M sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+1.2M sh
- Alecta Tjanstepension OmsesidigtNew+1.1M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Added+937K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−889K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.04% | 28.9M | $1.2B | +233K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.14% | 19.8M | $826M | +114K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.55% | 17M | $709M | +518K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.84% | 13.6M | $566M | +488K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.46% | 11.8M | $490M | +90K |
| 6 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 1.72% | 8.2M | $343M | −1.5M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 1.35% | 6.5M | $269M | +989K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.28% | 6.1M | $256M | −437K |
| 9 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 0.90% | 4.3M | $179M | −483K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 0.82% | 3.9M | $164M | +3.9M |
- Norges Bank+3.9M sh+$164M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+3.1M sh+$130M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.8M sh+$75.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.7M sh+$73M
- Danske Bank A/s+1.3M sh+$53.3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.2M sh+$49.6M
- Durable Capital Partners LP+1.2M sh+$48.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.1M sh+$47.9M
- Fmr LLC−11.5M sh−$478M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.6M sh−$111M
- APG Asset Management N.V.−2.1M sh−$77.5M
- Rathbones Group PLC−1.7M sh−$72.4M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−1.5M sh−$62.2M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−1.2M sh−$52M
- Tremblant Capital Group−950K sh−$50.7M
- Blair William & Co/il−788K sh−$32.9M
ROL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ROL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ROL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ROL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 59.3% of ROL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 59.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ROL?
In Q2 2026, 404 funds bought ROL (109 of them new positions) and 448 sold (123 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ROL is neutral.
What is ROL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1M of ROL puts against $37.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.03 (1.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ROL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


