ROK Institutional Ownership
Who owns Rockwell Automation, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,540 funds reported holding ROK at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.2% of the company.
- ▲774 buying vs 528 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +116
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.26 to 0.70
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,540 | 1,424 | +8.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 23 | 14 | +64.3% |
| 13F shares | 99M | 95.9M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 89.2% | 86.3% | +2.8 pts |
| New positions | 208 | 129 | +61.2% |
| Increased | 566 | 476 | +18.9% |
| Reduced | 436 | 481 | −9.4% |
| Sold out | 92 | 133 | −30.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 95K | 340K | −72.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 66K | 88K | −25.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.70 | 0.26 | +167.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ROK
All superinvestors →Who owns ROK
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds32.0%
- Banks and brokers21.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.4% of all ROK shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
499 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−131K sh
- Alecta Tjanstepension OmsesidigtTrimmed−87K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−75K sh
- UniSuper Management Pty LtdTrimmed−66K sh
- Nippon Life Global Investors Americas, Inc.Added+57K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.15% | 12.4M | $6.1B | +468K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 7.3M | $3.6B | −31K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.34% | 5.9M | $2.9B | +83K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.79% | 5.3M | $2.6B | +266K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 3.1M | $1.5B | +75K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2.74% | 3M | $1.5B | +217K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.63% | 2.9M | $1.4B | +1M |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 1.97% | 2.2M | $1.1B | +3,642 |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.74% | 1.9M | $957M | +11K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.64% | 1.8M | $901M | +135K |
- Norges Bank+1.4M sh+$689M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1M sh+$488M
- BlackRock, Inc.+468K sh+$232M
- American Century Companies Inc+305K sh+$151M
- State Street Corp+266K sh+$132M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+261K sh+$129M
- Morgan Stanley+217K sh+$107M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+210K sh+$104M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−342K sh−$169M
- Agf Management Ltd−227K sh−$112M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−202K sh−$99.9M
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board−173K sh−$85.7M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−155K sh−$77M
- Millennium Management LLC−199K sh−$71.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−124K sh−$61.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−124K sh−$61.3M
ROK institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ROK stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ROK was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ROK is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.2% of ROK's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ROK?
In Q2 2026, 774 funds bought ROK (208 of them new positions) and 528 sold (92 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ROK is neutral.
What is ROK's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $32.6M of ROK puts against $46.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.70 (0.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ROK ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


