ROAD Institutional Ownership
Who owns Construction Partners, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 362 funds reported holding ROAD at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲186 buying vs 148 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.1%
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 362 | 343 | +5.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 49.6M | 48.6M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 57 | 48 | +18.8% |
| Increased | 129 | 120 | +7.5% |
| Reduced | 110 | 116 | −5.2% |
| Sold out | 38 | 41 | −7.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 63K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 7,300 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.12 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ROAD
All superinvestors →Who owns ROAD
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.9%
- Banks and brokers14.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 45.9% of all ROAD shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
105 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPSold out−191K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+230K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−227K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+51K sh
- B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AGNew+40K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 7.1M | $849M | +27K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.9M | $461M | +105K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2M | $238M | +16K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 2M | $234M | +54K |
| 5 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | – | 1.5M | $181M | −146K |
| 6 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | – | 1.4M | $161M | −295K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.3M | $152M | +71K |
| 8 | Geneva Capital Management LLC | – | 1.2M | $148M | −317K |
| 9 | First Trust Advisors LP | – | 1.2M | $145M | +191K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | – | 1.2M | $139M | +80K |
- Norges Bank+557K sh+$66.2M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.+392K sh+$46.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+347K sh+$41.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+264K sh+$31.4M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+239K sh+$28.9M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC+207K sh+$24.6M
- First Trust Advisors LP+191K sh+$22.7M
- Sunriver Management LLC+175K sh+$20.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−496K sh−$58.9M
- Invesco Ltd.−340K sh−$40.4M
- Geneva Capital Management LLC−317K sh−$37.7M
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC−295K sh−$35.1M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP−278K sh−$33M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−231K sh−$27.4M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−202K sh−$24M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−153K sh−$18.2M
ROAD institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ROAD stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ROAD was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ROAD is owned by institutions?
362 funds reported holding 49.6M ROAD shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ROAD?
In Q2 2026, 186 funds bought ROAD (57 of them new positions) and 148 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for ROAD is strongly bullish.
What is ROAD's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $867K of ROAD puts against $7.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.12. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ROAD ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

