RNST Institutional Ownership
Who owns Renasant Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 307 funds reported holding RNST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.4% of the company.
- ●142 buying vs 127 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▲Superinvestors: 1 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 307 | 288 | +6.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 82.6M | 82M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 90.4% | 89.7% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 46 | 33 | +39.4% |
| Increased | 96 | 105 | −8.6% |
| Reduced | 100 | 88 | +13.6% |
| Sold out | 27 | 36 | −25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RNST
All superinvestors →Who owns RNST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds51.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.7%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 60.1% of all RNST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
69 funds changed their position- Deprince Race & Zollo IncAdded+229K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−203K sh
- Channing Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−63K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+41K sh
- Rosenthal | Henry Capital Advisors, Inc.New+34K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.57% | 13.3M | $567M | −305K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 6.32% | 5.8M | $246M | +1.5M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.32% | 5.8M | $246M | −32K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.92% | 5.4M | $230M | +80K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.62% | 5.1M | $219M | +286K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.54% | 4.1M | $177M | −102K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.16% | 2.9M | $123M | +273K |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.97% | 2.7M | $116M | −339K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.64% | 2.4M | $102M | +98K |
| 10 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.24% | 2M | $87.1M | +787K |
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.5M sh+$61.8M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+787K sh+$33.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+777K sh+$33M
- UBS Group AG+607K sh+$25.8M
- State Street Corp+286K sh+$12.1M
- Invesco Ltd.+273K sh+$11.6M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+127K sh+$5.4M
- Morgan Stanley+123K sh+$5.2M
- Channing Capital Management, LLC−654K sh−$27.8M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−439K sh−$19.2M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc−444K sh−$18.9M
- Palisade Capital Management, LP−434K sh−$18.5M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−339K sh−$14.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.−305K sh−$13M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−289K sh−$12.3M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−217K sh−$9.2M
RNST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RNST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RNST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RNST is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.4% of RNST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RNST?
In Q2 2026, 142 funds bought RNST (46 of them new positions) and 127 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for RNST is bullish.
What is RNST's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RNST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
