RMD Institutional Ownership
Who owns Resmed Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 888 funds reported holding RMD at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 71.1% of the company.
- ▼390 buying vs 493 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -58
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 6.77 to 3.26
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 888 | 946 | −6.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 8 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 100M | 97.7M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 71.1% | 69.5% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 81 | 89 | −9.0% |
| Increased | 309 | 360 | −14.2% |
| Reduced | 356 | 320 | +11.3% |
| Sold out | 137 | 99 | +38.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 74K | 83K | −10.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 240K | 559K | −57.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.26 | 6.77 | −51.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RMD
All superinvestors →Who owns RMD
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds51.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds24.8%
- Banks and brokers19.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 52.9% of all RMD shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
291 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+716K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−300K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionSold out−151K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−62K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.Added+45K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.76% | 12.3M | $2.4B | +223K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.74% | 9.5M | $1.8B | +7,713 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.63% | 7.9M | $1.5B | +50K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.75% | 6.7M | $1.3B | +38K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.09% | 4.4M | $845M | −553 |
| 6 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.98% | 4.2M | $818M | −728K |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors LP | 1.62% | 2.3M | $444M | +741K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.47% | 2.1M | $402M | +107K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.37% | 1.9M | $376M | −758K |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.21% | 1.7M | $331M | −29K |
- First Trust Advisors LP+741K sh+$144M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+679K sh+$132M
- Norges Bank+665K sh+$130M
- UBS Group AG+562K sh+$110M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+561K sh+$109M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+440K sh+$85.8M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+422K sh+$82.2M
- Citigroup Inc+384K sh+$74.9M
- Morgan Stanley−758K sh−$148M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−728K sh−$142M
- Amundi−458K sh−$89.2M
- Captrust Financial Advisors−439K sh−$85.5M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−402K sh−$78.4M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−375K sh−$73M
- FIL Ltd−273K sh−$53.3M
- Stephens Investment Management Group LLC−227K sh−$44.2M
RMD institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RMD stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RMD was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RMD is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 71.1% of RMD's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RMD?
In Q2 2026, 390 funds bought RMD (81 of them new positions) and 493 sold (137 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for RMD is neutral.
What is RMD's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $46.8M of RMD puts against $14.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.26 (6.77 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RMD ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



