RLI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Rli Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 426 funds reported holding RLI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.6% of the company.
- ●225 buying vs 197 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.6 pts
- ●Funds holding +1
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 426 | 425 | +0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 7 | −57.1% |
| 13F shares | 87.7M | 82.5M | +6.3% |
| Held by funds | 95.6% | 89.9% | +5.6 pts |
| New positions | 67 | 48 | +39.6% |
| Increased | 158 | 150 | +5.3% |
| Reduced | 132 | 158 | −16.5% |
| Sold out | 65 | 63 | +3.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RLI
All superinvestors →Who owns RLI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.7%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 52.9% of all RLI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
114 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+405K sh
- Schwartz Investment Counsel IncNew+173K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+80K sh
- PhiloSmith Capital CorpAdded+50K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCNew+48K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street Corp | 9.75% | 8.9M | $528M | −42K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.08% | 8.3M | $492M | +260K |
| 3 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 7.35% | 6.7M | $398M | −266K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.18% | 4.8M | $281M | −44K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 4.1M | $244M | +26K |
| 6 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.96% | 3.6M | $214M | +1.1M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 2.6M | $154M | +120K |
| 8 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 2.75% | 2.5M | $149M | +1.6M |
| 9 | Markel Group Inc. | 2.61% | 2.4M | $141M | 0 |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.57% | 2.4M | $139M | +567K |
- Ariel Investments, LLC+1.6M sh+$97.3M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+1.2M sh+$71.2M
- Wasatch Advisors LP+1.1M sh+$62.1M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+964K sh+$57M
- Norges Bank+827K sh+$48.9M
- Invesco Ltd.+567K sh+$33.5M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+272K sh+$16.1M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+271K sh+$16M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−1.3M sh−$74.6M
- Argent Capital Management LLC−374K sh−$21.4M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−333K sh−$19.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−330K sh−$19.5M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−266K sh−$15.7M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−256K sh−$15.1M
- EULAV Asset Management−191K sh−$11.3M
- Palisade Capital Management, LP−176K sh−$10.4M
RLI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RLI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RLI was State Street Corp, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RLI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.6% of RLI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RLI?
In Q2 2026, 225 funds bought RLI (67 of them new positions) and 197 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RLI is bullish.
What is RLI's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RLI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


