RJF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Raymond James Financial Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 902 funds reported holding RJF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.9% of the company.
- ●392 buying vs 421 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -25
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 902 | 927 | −2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 152M | 152M | +0.0% |
| Held by funds | 78.9% | 78.9% | +0.0 pts |
| New positions | 68 | 88 | −22.7% |
| Increased | 324 | 297 | +9.1% |
| Reduced | 332 | 363 | −8.5% |
| Sold out | 89 | 100 | −11.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 85K | 63K | +35.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 34K | 77K | −56.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.41 | 1.23 | −67.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RJF
All superinvestors →Who owns RJF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.9%
- Banks and brokers14.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 50.5% of all RJF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
275 funds changed their position- Avity Investment Management Inc.Trimmed−84K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+79K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCTrimmed−73K sh
- Cookson Peirce & Co IncAdded+67K sh
- Harfst & Associates, Inc.Trimmed−64K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.46% | 14.3M | $2.2B | +225K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.84% | 11.2M | $1.7B | −121K |
| 3 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.91% | 9.4M | $1.4B | −254K |
| 4 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 4.80% | 9.2M | $1.4B | −105K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.63% | 8.9M | $1.4B | −162K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.10% | 7.9M | $1.2B | +35K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 4.6M | $704M | +10K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.29% | 4.4M | $670M | −1.4M |
| 9 | Harris Associates L P | 1.92% | 3.7M | $562M | +268K |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 1.46% | 2.8M | $427M | −622K |
- Norges Bank+2.4M sh+$370M
- Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC+826K sh+$126M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+665K sh+$101M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+595K sh+$90.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+445K sh+$67.6M
- Citigroup Inc+337K sh+$51.2M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+326K sh+$49.5M
- Natixis+283K sh+$43M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.8M sh−$262M
- Fmr LLC−1.4M sh−$219M
- Franklin Resources Inc−680K sh−$103M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−622K sh−$94.5M
- First Trust Advisors LP−572K sh−$87M
- Barclays PLC−421K sh−$64.1M
- Prana Capital Management, LP−356K sh−$54.1M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−271K sh−$41.2M
RJF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RJF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RJF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Wellington Management Group LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RJF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.9% of RJF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RJF?
In Q2 2026, 392 funds bought RJF (68 of them new positions) and 421 sold (89 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for RJF is neutral.
What is RJF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.3M of RJF puts against $13M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.41 (1.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RJF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



