RDY Institutional Ownership
Who owns DR Reddys Laboratories Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 239 funds reported holding RDY at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼104 buying vs 133 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.3%
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 239 | 250 | −4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 126M | 120M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 28 | 34 | −17.6% |
| Increased | 76 | 101 | −24.8% |
| Reduced | 96 | 65 | +47.7% |
| Sold out | 37 | 26 | +42.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 41K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RDY
All superinvestors →Who owns RDY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.6%
- Banks and brokers25.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 65.1% of all RDY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
58 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−9.3M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−119K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+80K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+71K sh
- Quadrant Capital Group LLCAdded+67K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 18M | $261M | +843K |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | – | 10.9M | $158M | +1.6M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 10.6M | $153M | −1M |
| 4 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 9.2M | $134M | −771K |
| 5 | Aikya Investment Management Ltd | – | 8.5M | $123M | +494K |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 7.3M | $106M | −513K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 5.3M | $77M | −11K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | – | 4.1M | $59.8M | +98K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 4.1M | $60.5M | −302K |
| 10 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | – | 3.7M | $51.7M | +1.2M |
- Nuveen, LLC+2.8M sh+$41M
- Morgan Stanley+1.6M sh+$22.7M
- Schroder Investment Management Group+1.4M sh+$21.4M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1.2M sh+$16.5M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+843K sh+$12.2M
- Aikya Investment Management Ltd+494K sh+$7.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+451K sh+$6.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+411K sh+$6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1M sh−$14.5M
- Royal Bank of Canada−771K sh−$11.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−639K sh−$9.3M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−534K sh−$7.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−513K sh−$7.4M
- Quadrant Capital Group LLC−378K sh−$5.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−367K sh−$5.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−302K sh−$4.5M
RDY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RDY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RDY was Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V., followed by Morgan Stanley and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RDY is owned by institutions?
239 funds reported holding 126M RDY shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying RDY?
In Q2 2026, 104 funds bought RDY (28 of them new positions) and 133 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for RDY is bearish.
What is RDY's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RDY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


