StreetAlpha
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd · 13F filings

RCL Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,238 funds reported holding RCL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.0% of the company.

← RCL stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●591 buying vs 552 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +5.4 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +54
  • ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.74 to 0.70

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,238+54 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds89.0%+5.4 pts
Value held$75.6B238M shares
Put/call ratio0.70down from 0.74

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 952 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,045 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,065 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,163 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,200 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,200 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,184 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,238 fundsQ2 '2689.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,2381,184+4.6%
In funds' top 1097+28.6%
13F shares238M224M+6.4%
Held by funds89.0%83.6%+5.4 pts
New positions153130+17.7%
Increased438463−5.4%
Reduced450385+16.9%
Sold out102150−32.0%
Calls (shares)966K1.2M−17.0%
Puts (shares)675K859K−21.4%
Put/call ratio0.700.74−5.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 498 buyingQ4 2024: 394 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 576 buyingQ1 2025: 432 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 650 buyingQ2 2025: 441 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 595 buyingQ3 2025: 490 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 538 buyingQ4 2025: 554 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 593 buyingQ1 2026: 535 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 591 buyingQ2 2026: 552 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 591Selling 552latest quarter

Superinvestors in RCL

All superinvestors →

Who owns RCL

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.1%
  • Active managers and hedge funds53.1%
  • Banks and brokers11.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.6%

The top 10 holders own 67.0% of all RCL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.55Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.92Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.99Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.84Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.99Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.66Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.74Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.70Q2 '260.70

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

412 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Capital Research Global Investors12.81%34.3M$10.9B+6M
2Capital International Investors9.16%24.5M$7.8B−558K
3BlackRock, Inc.7.71%20.6M$6.5B−1.4M
4Capital World Investors6.98%18.7M$5.9B−1.4M
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC5.99%16M$5.1B−56K
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.58%12.2M$3.9B−33K
7Osiris Holdings Inc.4.38%11.7M$3.7B–
8State Street Corp4.00%10.7M$3.4B+271K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.60%6.9M$2.2B−103K
10Jpmorgan Chase & Co1.41%3.8M$1.2B+337K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

RCL institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most RCL stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RCL was Capital Research Global Investors, followed by Capital International Investors and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of RCL is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 89.0% of RCL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying RCL?

In Q2 2026, 591 funds bought RCL (153 of them new positions) and 552 sold (102 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RCL is strongly bullish.

What is RCL's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $214M of RCL puts against $306M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.70 (0.74 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this RCL ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.