RCEL Institutional Ownership
Who owns AVITA Medical, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 73 funds reported holding RCEL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 15.9% of the company.
- ●45 buying vs 44 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -6
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 73 | 79 | −7.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 4.9M | 5.8M | −14.7% |
| Held by funds | 15.9% | 18.7% | −2.8 pts |
| New positions | 20 | 22 | −9.1% |
| Increased | 25 | 28 | −10.7% |
| Reduced | 20 | 11 | +81.8% |
| Sold out | 24 | 13 | +84.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 41M | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RCEL
All superinvestors →Who owns RCEL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds53.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.4%
- Banks and brokers10.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 75.1% of all RCEL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
12 funds changed their position- Harpswell Capital Advisors, LLCNew+13K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+12K sh
- China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd.Added+3,500 sh
- Essential Partners LLCTrimmed−417 sh
- IFP Advisors, IncTrimmed−280 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 12.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.31% | 1.3M | $5.5M | −1,238 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.83% | 565K | $2.3M | −568K |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 340K | $1.4M | −203K |
| 4 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 1.09% | 338K | $1.4M | +286K |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.04% | 321K | $1.3M | +227K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 0.65% | 200K | $828K | +43K |
| 7 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.59% | 182K | $753K | −11K |
| 8 | NewEdge Advisors, LLC | 0.48% | 149K | $615K | +62K |
| 9 | Macquarie Group Ltd | 0.47% | 144K | $595K | +132K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.42% | 129K | $533K | −300K |
- Marshall Wace, LLP+286K sh+$1.2M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+227K sh+$936K
- Macquarie Group Ltd+132K sh+$546K
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+83K sh+$342K
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+64K sh+$263K
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC+62K sh+$256K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+61K sh+$251K
- XTX Topco Ltd+57K sh+$236K
- BlackRock, Inc.−568K sh−$2.3M
- Orbimed Advisors LLC−545K sh−$2M
- State Street Corp−300K sh−$1.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−203K sh−$839K
- Northern Trust Corp−114K sh−$472K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−82K sh−$305K
- Strs Ohio−48K sh−$176K
- Nuveen, LLC−42K sh−$157K
RCEL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RCEL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RCEL was Vanguard Capital Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Geode Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RCEL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 15.9% of RCEL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 18.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RCEL?
In Q2 2026, 45 funds bought RCEL (20 of them new positions) and 44 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RCEL is bearish.
What is RCEL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this RCEL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

