RCAT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Red Cat Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 285 funds reported holding RCAT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 54.7% of the company.
- ▲191 buying vs 100 selling
- ▲Held by funds +13.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 285 | 272 | +4.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 83.6M | 62.6M | +33.6% |
| Held by funds | 54.7% | 41.0% | +13.8 pts |
| New positions | 68 | 90 | −24.4% |
| Increased | 123 | 102 | +20.6% |
| Reduced | 47 | 46 | +2.2% |
| Sold out | 53 | 40 | +32.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.9M | 970K | +196.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.1M | 1.5M | −22.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.39 | 1.56 | −74.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in RCAT
All superinvestors →Who owns RCAT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.1%
- Banks and brokers13.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 65.0% of all RCAT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
84 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−134K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCSold out−58K sh
- Bouvel Investment Partners, LLCAdded+90K sh
- SteelPeak Wealth, LLCSold out−54K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPNew+80K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street Corp | 7.92% | 12.1M | $129M | +4.9M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.35% | 11.2M | $120M | −446K |
| 3 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 6.93% | 10.6M | $113M | +7.5M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.84% | 5.9M | $62.4M | +1.3M |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.25% | 3.4M | $36.7M | +3.3M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.05% | 3.1M | $33.4M | +536K |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 1.67% | 2.6M | $27.2M | +2.6M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.56% | 2.4M | $25.4M | +582K |
| 9 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.04% | 1.6M | $16.9M | +84K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.96% | 1.5M | $15.6M | −37K |
- Hood River Capital Management LLC+7.5M sh+$80.4M
- State Street Corp+4.9M sh+$52.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+3.3M sh+$34.9M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+2.6M sh+$27.2M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1.3M sh+$14.1M
- First Trust Advisors LP+814K sh+$8.7M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+688K sh+$7.3M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC+680K sh+$7.2M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.2M sh−$23.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.6M sh−$20.5M
- Hrt Financial LP−1M sh−$13.4M
- Defiance ETFs, LLC−1.2M sh−$13.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.1M sh−$11.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−902K sh−$9.6M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−591K sh−$7.7M
- REX Advisers, LLC−497K sh−$6.5M
RCAT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RCAT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of RCAT was State Street Corp, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Hood River Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of RCAT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 54.7% of RCAT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 41.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying RCAT?
In Q2 2026, 191 funds bought RCAT (68 of them new positions) and 100 sold (53 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for RCAT is bullish.
What is RCAT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.1M of RCAT puts against $30.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.39 (1.56 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this RCAT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

