R Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ryder System Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 582 funds reported holding R at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.7% of the company.
- ▲300 buying vs 221 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +50
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 582 | 532 | +9.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 35M | 35.3M | −0.7% |
| Held by funds | 91.7% | 92.3% | −0.7 pts |
| New positions | 94 | 73 | +28.8% |
| Increased | 206 | 192 | +7.3% |
| Reduced | 179 | 158 | +13.3% |
| Sold out | 42 | 56 | −25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 800 | 2,000 | −60.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 4,300 | 29K | −85.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.38 | 3.04 | +77.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in R
All superinvestors →Who owns R
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.4%
- Banks and brokers14.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 48.3% of all R shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
163 funds changed their position- Nippon Life Global Investors Americas, Inc.Trimmed−33K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−16K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+11K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+10K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCAdded+9,562 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.52% | 4M | $1.1B | −18K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.90% | 2.6M | $696M | −109K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.65% | 1.8M | $469M | −79K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 1.7M | $444M | +43K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.20% | 1.6M | $423M | −17K |
| 6 | Earnest Partners LLC | 3.87% | 1.5M | $390M | −40K |
| 7 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.94% | 1.1M | $297M | −141K |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.27% | 867K | $229M | −871K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.26% | 866K | $228M | +489K |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.25% | 859K | $227M | −40K |
- Norges Bank+621K sh+$164M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+489K sh+$129M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+242K sh+$63.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+211K sh+$55.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+167K sh+$44.1M
- Royal Bank of Canada+156K sh+$41.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+128K sh+$33.7M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+94K sh+$24.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−889K sh−$238M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−871K sh−$230M
- Fmr LLC−484K sh−$128M
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd−404K sh−$107M
- First Trust Advisors LP−217K sh−$57.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−206K sh−$54.4M
- Lsv Asset Management−141K sh−$37.3M
- UBS Group AG−137K sh−$36M
R institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most R stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of R was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of R is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.7% of R's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying R?
In Q2 2026, 300 funds bought R (94 of them new positions) and 221 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for R is bullish.
What is R's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1M of R puts against $211K of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.38 (3.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this R ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


