QMCO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Quantum Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 60 funds reported holding QMCO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 36.5% of the company.
- ▲49 buying vs 14 selling
- ▲Held by funds +32.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +23
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 60 | 37 | +62.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 14.4M | 1.6M | +792.7% |
| Held by funds | 36.5% | 4.1% | +32.4 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 7 | +342.9% |
| Increased | 18 | 9 | +100.0% |
| Reduced | 6 | 11 | −45.5% |
| Sold out | 8 | 11 | −27.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 111K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in QMCO
All superinvestors →Who owns QMCO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds8.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds87.8%
- Banks and brokers3.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 85.7% of all QMCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
13 funds changed their position- Two Seas Capital LPTrimmed−998K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+22K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.New+14K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCNew+6,770 sh
- TRUE Private Wealth AdvisorsNew+6,645 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 13.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 6.73% | 2.7M | $29.2M | +2.7M |
| 2 | Two Seas Capital LP | 6.31% | 2.5M | $27.4M | +2.5M |
| 3 | Oaktree Capital Management LP | 5.10% | 2M | $22.1M | +2M |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.95% | 1.2M | $12.8M | +1.2M |
| 5 | Ashford Capital Management Inc | 2.64% | 1M | $10.6M | +1M |
| 6 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 1M | $11.2M | +1M |
| 7 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 1.81% | 713K | $7.8M | +676K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.54% | 606K | $6.7M | +66K |
| 9 | Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | 0.89% | 350K | $3.9M | +350K |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 0.69% | 273K | $3M | +55K |
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+2.7M sh+$29.2M
- Two Seas Capital LP+2.5M sh+$27.4M
- Oaktree Capital Management LP+2M sh+$22.1M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+1.2M sh+$12.8M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+1M sh+$11.2M
- Ashford Capital Management Inc+1M sh+$10.6M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+676K sh+$7.4M
- Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC+350K sh+$3.9M
- UBS Group AG−53K sh−$583K
- Barclays PLC−12K sh−$132K
- LPL Financial LLC−25K sh−$117K
- Flagship Harbor Advisors, LLC−6,181 sh−$68K
- R Squared Ltd−12K sh−$58K
- XTX Topco Ltd−11K sh−$54K
- Hollencrest Capital Management−1,990 sh−$22K
- SBI Securities Co., Ltd.−934 sh−$10K
QMCO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most QMCO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of QMCO was Alyeska Investment Group, L.P., followed by Two Seas Capital LP and Oaktree Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of QMCO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 36.5% of QMCO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 4.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying QMCO?
In Q2 2026, 49 funds bought QMCO (31 of them new positions) and 14 sold (8 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for QMCO is strongly bullish.
What is QMCO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of QMCO puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this QMCO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


