PYPL Institutional Ownership
Who owns PayPal Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,395 funds reported holding PYPL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.7% of the company.
- ▼496 buying vs 886 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -116
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call 0.44 to 0.42
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,395 | 1,511 | −7.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 19 | −36.8% |
| 13F shares | 653M | 667M | −2.0% |
| Held by funds | 78.7% | 80.3% | −1.6 pts |
| New positions | 91 | 131 | −30.5% |
| Increased | 405 | 537 | −24.6% |
| Reduced | 685 | 654 | +4.7% |
| Sold out | 201 | 376 | −46.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 23.9M | 24.4M | −2.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 13.2M | 15M | −11.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.42 | 0.44 | −6.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PYPL
All superinvestors →Who owns PYPL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds28.9%
- Banks and brokers19.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.5%
The top 10 holders own 49.7% of all PYPL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
531 funds changed their position- Amanah Holdings TrustNew+2.3M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1.3M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−562K sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPNew+510K sh
- Gradient Investments LLCTrimmed−474K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.02% | 75M | $3.2B | +1.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.46% | 53.6M | $2.3B | −2.4M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.96% | 41.2M | $1.8B | −755K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.03% | 33.4M | $1.4B | +1.3M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.54% | 29.4M | $1.3B | +3.2M |
| 6 | Comprehensive Financial Management LLC | 2.88% | 24M | $1B | −2M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.73% | 22.7M | $978M | −2.7M |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.72% | 22.6M | $976M | −3M |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.39% | 11.6M | $500M | −520K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.37% | 11.4M | $491M | +11.4M |
- Norges Bank+11.4M sh+$491M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+4.3M sh+$187M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+3.2M sh+$142M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+2.8M sh+$120M
- First Trust Advisors LP+2.6M sh+$112M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC+2.1M sh+$92.8M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp+2M sh+$85.8M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.+1.8M sh+$79.4M
- Amundi−8.1M sh−$351M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−6.1M sh−$262M
- Black Creek Investment Management Inc.−3.2M sh−$144M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−3.3M sh−$141M
- Fmr LLC−3.2M sh−$138M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.1M sh−$136M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3M sh−$130M
- Barclays PLC−2.7M sh−$115M
PYPL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PYPL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PYPL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PYPL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.7% of PYPL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PYPL?
In Q2 2026, 496 funds bought PYPL (91 of them new positions) and 886 sold (201 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for PYPL is bearish.
What is PYPL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $577M of PYPL puts against $1.4B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.42 (0.44 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PYPL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



