PSNY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 77 funds reported holding PSNY at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲44 buying vs 21 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.0%
- ●Funds holding +0
- ●No superinvestor moves
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
3 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 77 | 77 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 38.5M | 37.7M | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 10 | 16 | −37.5% |
| Increased | 34 | 26 | +30.8% |
| Reduced | 12 | 9 | +33.3% |
| Sold out | 9 | 16 | −43.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 39K | 18K | +122.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 200 | 1,156 | −82.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 179.70 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outWho owns PSNY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds6.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.4%
- Banks and brokers41.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 96.6% of all PSNY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
13 funds changed their position- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCSold out−13K sh
- SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLCSold out−12K sh
- Stone House Investment Management, LLCSold out−167 sh
- Farther Finance Advisors, LLCSold out−123 sh
- Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSBTrimmed−223 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 13.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. | – | 10.3M | $194M | 0 |
| 2 | Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.a. | – | 7.8M | $134M | 0 |
| 3 | Natixis | – | 7.6M | $143M | −118K |
| 4 | Credit Agricole S A | – | 4.4M | $82.5M | 0 |
| 5 | Mufg Bank, Ltd. | – | 4.4M | $82.5M | 0 |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.5M | $28.3M | +447K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 454K | $8.5M | +190K |
| 8 | Swedbank AB | – | 392K | $7.4M | +5 |
| 9 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | – | 154K | $2.9M | +40K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | – | 153K | $2.9M | −106K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+447K sh+$8.4M
- State Street Corp+190K sh+$3.6M
- First Trust Advisors LP+104K sh+$1.9M
- Swiss National Bank+42K sh+$781K
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+40K sh+$752K
- Northern Trust Corp+36K sh+$670K
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+34K sh+$644K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+33K sh+$620K
- Fjarde Ap-Fonden /fourth Swedish National Pension Fund−146K sh−$2.7M
- Natixis−118K sh−$2.2M
- UBS Group AG−106K sh−$2M
- Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd−2,552 sh−$438K
- Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, Omsesidigt−21K sh−$399K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−16K sh−$302K
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−12K sh−$225K
- EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC−2,554 sh−$47K
PSNY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PSNY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PSNY was Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc., followed by Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.a. and Natixis. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PSNY is owned by institutions?
77 funds reported holding 38.5M PSNY shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying PSNY?
In Q2 2026, 44 funds bought PSNY (10 of them new positions) and 21 sold (9 sold out completely). Our fund sentiment for PSNY is bullish.
What is PSNY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $122 of PSNY puts against $26K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (179.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PSNY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.