PRU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Prudential Financial Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,417 funds reported holding PRU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.4% of the company.
- ▲667 buying vs 553 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +46
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.50 to 1.32
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,417 | 1,371 | +3.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 3 | +66.7% |
| 13F shares | 219M | 216M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | 63.4% | 62.7% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 135 | 111 | +21.6% |
| Increased | 532 | 520 | +2.3% |
| Reduced | 465 | 481 | −3.3% |
| Sold out | 88 | 157 | −43.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 399K | 723K | −44.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 525K | 938K | −44.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.32 | 1.50 | −12.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PRU
All superinvestors →Who owns PRU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds56.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds22.4%
- Banks and brokers17.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 56.6% of all PRU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
504 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−810K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+353K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+143K sh
- International Assets Investment Management, LLCTrimmed−131K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+121K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.42% | 32.5M | $3.5B | −969K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.56% | 22.6M | $2.4B | +55K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.98% | 17.2M | $1.9B | +209K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.73% | 16.3M | $1.8B | +33K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.26% | 11.3M | $1.2B | +220K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 1.70% | 5.9M | $635M | −273K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.48% | 5.1M | $553M | +354K |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.41% | 4.9M | $526M | −223K |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.20% | 4.1M | $447M | −23K |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.17% | 4M | $435M | +1.5M |
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.5M sh+$159M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.1M sh+$120M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+896K sh+$96.7M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+428K sh+$46.2M
- Norges Bank+393K sh+$42.4M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+389K sh+$41.9M
- Invesco Ltd.+354K sh+$38.2M
- American Century Companies Inc+306K sh+$33M
- BlackRock, Inc.−969K sh−$105M
- Man Group plc−761K sh−$82.2M
- Bessemer Group Inc−580K sh−$62.6M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd−443K sh−$47.8M
- Legal & General Group Plc−321K sh−$34.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−277K sh−$29.9M
- Morgan Stanley−273K sh−$29.4M
- Royal Bank of Canada−253K sh−$27.3M
PRU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PRU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PRU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PRU is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.4% of PRU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 62.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PRU?
In Q2 2026, 667 funds bought PRU (135 of them new positions) and 553 sold (88 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PRU is bullish.
What is PRU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $56.7M of PRU puts against $43M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.32 (1.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PRU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


