POWL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Powell Industries Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 582 funds reported holding POWL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 75.3% of the company.
- ▲554 buying vs 60 selling
- ▲Held by funds +49.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +103
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.32 to 0.91
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 582 | 479 | +21.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 8 | −12.5% |
| 13F shares | 27.4M | 9.5M | +187.4% |
| Held by funds | 75.3% | 26.2% | +49.1 pts |
| New positions | 148 | 91 | +62.6% |
| Increased | 406 | 148 | +174.3% |
| Reduced | 18 | 178 | −89.9% |
| Sold out | 42 | 41 | +2.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 511K | 212K | +140.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 463K | 65K | +611.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.91 | 0.32 | +188.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in POWL
All superinvestors →Who owns POWL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.1%
- Banks and brokers14.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 46.5% of all POWL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
178 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−63K sh
- RPG Investment Advisory, LLCTrimmed−37K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+29K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCSold out−16K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.91% | 3.6M | $1B | +2.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.28% | 1.6M | $446M | +1.2M |
| 3 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.92% | 1.4M | $409M | +910K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.52% | 1.3M | $367M | +857K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.68% | 975K | $279M | +651K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.62% | 956K | $274M | +594K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.11% | 770K | $220M | +528K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.11% | 768K | $220M | +496K |
| 9 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 2.01% | 732K | $210M | +475K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.84% | 669K | $192M | +426K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.2M sh+$631M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.2M sh+$336M
- First Trust Advisors LP+910K sh+$261M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+857K sh+$246M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+651K sh+$187M
- State Street Corp+594K sh+$170M
- Invesco Ltd.+528K sh+$151M
- Morgan Stanley+496K sh+$142M
- Voss Capital, LP−116K sh−$33.2M
- Walleye Trading LLC−20K sh−$11.1M
- 1060 Capital, LLC−10K sh−$5.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−19K sh−$5.3M
- 4D Advisors, LLC−6,500 sh−$3.5M
- Barclays PLC−8,422 sh−$2.4M
- Illumine Investment Management, LLC−2,667 sh−$2.4M
- Convergence Investment Partners, LLC−4,366 sh−$2.4M
POWL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most POWL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of POWL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and First Trust Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of POWL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 75.3% of POWL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 26.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying POWL?
In Q2 2026, 554 funds bought POWL (148 of them new positions) and 60 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for POWL is bullish.
What is POWL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $133M of POWL puts against $146M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.91 (0.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this POWL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



