PHM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Pultegroup Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,041 funds reported holding PHM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.1% of the company.
- ●464 buying vs 497 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ●Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.39 to 0.94
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,041 | 1,038 | +0.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 179M | 176M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | 97.1% | 95.9% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 110 | 92 | +19.6% |
| Increased | 354 | 380 | −6.8% |
| Reduced | 399 | 377 | +5.8% |
| Sold out | 98 | 95 | +3.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 219K | 129K | +70.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 239K | 211K | +13.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.94 | 1.39 | −32.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PHM
All superinvestors →Who owns PHM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.0%
- Banks and brokers13.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.3%
The top 10 holders own 49.7% of all PHM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
313 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+255K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+140K sh
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichAdded+127K sh
- Adams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc.New+107K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCTrimmed−100K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.18% | 18.7M | $2.6B | −523K |
| 2 | Franklin Resources Inc | 8.45% | 15.6M | $2.1B | +580K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.77% | 12.5M | $1.7B | −49K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.98% | 9.2M | $1.3B | +288K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.43% | 8.2M | $1.1B | −20K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.28% | 6M | $828M | +660K |
| 7 | Greenhaven Associates Inc | 2.96% | 5.5M | $749M | −41K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.86% | 5.3M | $721M | +4,358 |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 2.36% | 4.3M | $595M | +4.3M |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.94% | 3.6M | $491M | −1.9M |
- Norges Bank+4.3M sh+$595M
- Capital Research Global Investors+855K sh+$117M
- Nuveen, LLC+697K sh+$95.6M
- Fmr LLC+660K sh+$90.5M
- Franklin Resources Inc+580K sh+$79.6M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+512K sh+$70.2M
- Prana Capital Management, LP+428K sh+$58.8M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+348K sh+$47.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.9M sh−$262M
- First Trust Advisors LP−1.2M sh−$158M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd−640K sh−$87.8M
- Amundi−540K sh−$74.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−523K sh−$71.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−506K sh−$69.5M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−424K sh−$58.1M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−393K sh−$54M
PHM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PHM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PHM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Franklin Resources Inc and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PHM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.1% of PHM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PHM?
In Q2 2026, 464 funds bought PHM (110 of them new positions) and 497 sold (98 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for PHM is neutral.
What is PHM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $28.2M of PHM puts against $30M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.94 (1.39 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PHM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



