PCRX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Pacira BioSciences, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 256 funds reported holding PCRX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 133.1% of the company.
- ●117 buying vs 109 selling
- ▼Held by funds -9.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 256 | 245 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 4 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 53M | 56.6M | −6.3% |
| Held by funds | 133.1% | 142.1% | −9.0 pts |
| New positions | 36 | 25 | +44.0% |
| Increased | 81 | 89 | −9.0% |
| Reduced | 84 | 85 | −1.2% |
| Sold out | 25 | 43 | −41.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PCRX
All superinvestors →Who owns PCRX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.2%
- Banks and brokers12.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 60.2% of all PCRX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
55 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−229K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−187K sh
- Absolute Investment Advisers, LLCAdded+2.5M sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−67K sh
- Milestone Asset Management, LLCSold out−52K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 22.58% | 9M | $9M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.82% | 6.7M | $170M | −30K |
| 3 | Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC | 6.97% | 2.8M | $70.5M | 0 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.04% | 2.4M | $61M | −95K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.28% | 2.1M | $53.4M | +43K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 5.17% | 2.1M | $52.3M | +140K |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.89% | 2M | $49.5M | −32K |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 4.35% | 1.7M | $44M | −92K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.24% | 1.7M | $42.9M | −92K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.83% | 1.5M | $38.7M | −43K |
- UBS Group AG+358K sh+$9.1M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+203K sh+$5.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+198K sh+$5M
- American Century Companies Inc+181K sh+$4.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+178K sh+$4.5M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.+174K sh+$4.4M
- State Street Corp+140K sh+$3.6M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.+133K sh+$3.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−635K sh−$16.1M
- First Trust Advisors LP−290K sh−$7.4M
- Morgan Stanley−248K sh−$6.3M
- Ssi Investment Management LLC−4M sh−$3.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−140K sh−$3.2M
- Prudential Financial Inc−103K sh−$2.6M
- Phocas Financial Corp.−114K sh−$2.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−95K sh−$2.4M
PCRX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PCRX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PCRX was Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PCRX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 133.1% of PCRX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 142.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PCRX?
In Q2 2026, 117 funds bought PCRX (36 of them new positions) and 109 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PCRX is neutral.
What is PCRX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this PCRX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


