PCAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Paccar Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,098 funds reported holding PCAR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.1% of the company.
- ●475 buying vs 492 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ●Funds holding +10
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.29 to 0.35
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,098 | 1,088 | +0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 14 | −21.4% |
| 13F shares | 390M | 381M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 74.1% | 72.3% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 104 | 127 | −18.1% |
| Increased | 371 | 390 | −4.9% |
| Reduced | 402 | 356 | +12.9% |
| Sold out | 90 | 99 | −9.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 110K | 58K | +91.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 132K | 132K | +0.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.35 | 2.29 | −84.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PCAR
All superinvestors →Who owns PCAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.3%
- Banks and brokers17.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 52.1% of all PCAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
360 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.3M sh
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichSold out−420K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−190K sh
- AIA Group LtdSold out−127K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCTrimmed−130K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.79% | 41M | $4.9B | +4.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 34.4M | $4.1B | +215K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.67% | 24.6M | $3B | +216K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.42% | 23.3M | $2.8B | +616K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.32% | 17.5M | $2.1B | −71K |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.24% | 17.1M | $2B | −1.4M |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 2.78% | 14.6M | $1.8B | −790K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.47% | 13M | $1.6B | +177K |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.79% | 9.4M | $1.1B | −2.2M |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 1.61% | 8.5M | $1B | −1.8M |
- Norges Bank+6.3M sh+$754M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.2M sh+$510M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2M sh+$242M
- Amundi+1.7M sh+$200M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+1.5M sh+$174M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.4M sh+$171M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+799K sh+$96M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+770K sh+$92.5M
- Clearstead Advisors, LLC−2.4M sh−$292M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−2.2M sh−$266M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.8M sh−$218M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.6M sh−$190M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.4M sh−$174M
- First Trust Advisors LP−880K sh−$106M
- Fmr LLC−790K sh−$94.9M
- UBS Group AG−575K sh−$69.1M
PCAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PCAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PCAR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PCAR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.1% of PCAR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PCAR?
In Q2 2026, 475 funds bought PCAR (104 of them new positions) and 492 sold (90 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PCAR is bullish.
What is PCAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15.9M of PCAR puts against $45.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (2.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PCAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




