PAG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Penske Automotive Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 396 funds reported holding PAG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 28.3% of the company.
- ▲203 buying vs 145 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 396 | 379 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 18.6M | 18.6M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | 28.3% | 28.4% | −0.1 pts |
| New positions | 58 | 41 | +41.5% |
| Increased | 145 | 128 | +13.3% |
| Reduced | 102 | 127 | −19.7% |
| Sold out | 43 | 63 | −31.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 37K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 11K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PAG
All superinvestors →Who owns PAG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.3%
- Banks and brokers19.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 56.7% of all PAG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
96 funds changed their position- Hamlin Capital Management, LLCSold out−130K sh
- Moran Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−102K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−13K sh
- Meixler Investment Management, Ltd.Trimmed−7,401 sh
- Tokio Marine Asset Management Co LtdNew+5,400 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.55% | 2.3M | $418M | −68K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.51% | 1.6M | $295M | +200K |
| 3 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.50% | 1.6M | $294M | −12K |
| 4 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 1.26% | 825K | $148M | +1,060 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.21% | 797K | $143M | −20K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.16% | 764K | $137M | +6,351 |
| 7 | Lsv Asset Management | 1.03% | 679K | $121M | −46K |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.96% | 632K | $113M | +59K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.95% | 625K | $112M | −10K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 0.89% | 585K | $105M | +7,079 |
- Norges Bank+201K sh+$35.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+200K sh+$35.8M
- Bahl & Gaynor LLC+129K sh+$23.2M
- J. Goldman & Co LP+122K sh+$21.8M
- Millennium Management LLC+121K sh+$21.7M
- Citigroup Inc+72K sh+$12.8M
- UBS Group AG+70K sh+$12.5M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+59K sh+$10.6M
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−878K sh−$157M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−76K sh−$13.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−68K sh−$12.2M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−61K sh−$10.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−57K sh−$10.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−56K sh−$10M
- Lsv Asset Management−46K sh−$8.3M
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC−30K sh−$5.8M
PAG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PAG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PAG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Victory Capital Management Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PAG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 28.3% of PAG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 28.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PAG?
In Q2 2026, 203 funds bought PAG (58 of them new positions) and 145 sold (43 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PAG is neutral.
What is PAG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of PAG puts against $6.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PAG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


