StreetAlpha
Plains All American Pipeline LP · 13F filings

PAA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Plains All American Pipeline LP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 421 funds reported holding PAA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 41.0% of the company.

← PAA stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲159 buying vs 136 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +9
  • ▲Superinvestors: 1 added, 0 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding421+9 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds41.0%+0.6 pts
Value held$6.4B289M shares
Put/call ratio1.65down from 2.25

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 371 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 383 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 384 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 383 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 374 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 376 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 412 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 421 fundsQ2 '2641.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding421412+2.2%
In funds' top 101211+9.1%
13F shares289M285M+1.5%
Held by funds41.0%40.4%+0.6 pts
New positions3955−29.1%
Increased120121−0.8%
Reduced106102+3.9%
Sold out3018+66.7%
Calls (shares)37K33K+13.5%
Puts (shares)59K73K−20.1%
Put/call ratio1.652.25−26.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 148 buyingQ4 2024: 114 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 157 buyingQ1 2025: 128 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 166 buyingQ2 2025: 114 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 142 buyingQ3 2025: 122 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 156 buyingQ4 2025: 115 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 176 buyingQ1 2026: 120 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 159 buyingQ2 2026: 136 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 159Selling 136latest quarter

Superinvestors in PAA

All superinvestors →

Who owns PAA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds12.0%
  • Active managers and hedge funds65.3%
  • Banks and brokers21.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.9%

The top 10 holders own 70.5% of all PAA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.00Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.19Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.81Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.76Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.94Q3 '25Q4 2025: 8.86Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.25Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.65Q2 '261.65

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

85 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Alps Advisors Inc9.99%70.5M$1.6B−2.6M
2Invesco Ltd.4.72%33.3M$742M−59K
3Blackstone Inc.2.86%20.2M$449M+1.4M
4MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.2.51%17.7M$394M+657K
5Goldman Sachs Group Inc2.26%16M$355M−580K
6Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c.1.93%13.6M$303M+2.8M
7Morgan Stanley1.54%10.9M$242M−513K
8UBS Group AG1.50%10.6M$235M+1.8M
9Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP0.88%6.2M$138M−8,834
10Jpmorgan Chase & Co0.70%5M$110M+1.1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

PAA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most PAA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PAA was Alps Advisors Inc, followed by Invesco Ltd. and Blackstone Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of PAA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 41.0% of PAA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 40.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying PAA?

In Q2 2026, 159 funds bought PAA (39 of them new positions) and 136 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for PAA is strongly bullish.

What is PAA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $1M of PAA puts against $627K of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.65 (2.25 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this PAA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.