OUT Institutional Ownership
Who owns OUTFRONT Media Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 375 funds reported holding OUT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.0% of the company.
- ▲228 buying vs 114 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +37
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 375 | 338 | +10.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 183M | 180M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 104.0% | 102.4% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 66 | 59 | +11.9% |
| Increased | 162 | 130 | +24.6% |
| Reduced | 84 | 96 | −12.5% |
| Sold out | 30 | 31 | −3.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 710K | 1,000 | +70890.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 540K | 59K | +816.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.76 | 58.93 | −98.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OUT
All superinvestors →Who owns OUT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.8%
- Banks and brokers7.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 59.6% of all OUT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
83 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+296K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+222K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Added+202K sh
- LDR Capital Management LLCSold out−38K sh
- Strs OhioNew+44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.95% | 26.3M | $862M | +2.1M |
| 2 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 12.29% | 21.6M | $709M | +119K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.99% | 17.6M | $576M | +1.1M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 7.09% | 12.5M | $409M | −3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.18% | 7.4M | $241M | +419K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.50% | 6.2M | $202M | +571K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.06% | 5.4M | $177M | +749K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 4.8M | $156M | +524K |
| 9 | Providence Equity Partners L.L.C. | 2.25% | 4M | $130M | −4.9M |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.01% | 3.5M | $116M | −2M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.1M sh+$67.4M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.1M sh+$35.3M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+944K sh+$30.9M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+915K sh+$30M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+826K sh+$27M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+805K sh+$26.4M
- Invesco Ltd.+749K sh+$24.5M
- Bessemer Group Inc+681K sh+$22.3M
- Providence Equity Partners L.L.C.−4.9M sh−$162M
- Fmr LLC−3M sh−$98.7M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2M sh−$65.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.1M sh−$35.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−516K sh−$16.9M
- Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC−495K sh−$16.2M
- Zwj Investment Counsel Inc−465K sh−$15.2M
- UBS Group AG−443K sh−$14.5M
OUT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OUT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OUT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Cohen & Steers, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OUT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.0% of OUT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying OUT?
In Q2 2026, 228 funds bought OUT (66 of them new positions) and 114 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for OUT is strongly bullish.
What is OUT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $17.7M of OUT puts against $23.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.76 (58.93 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this OUT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


