OUST Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ouster, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 332 funds reported holding OUST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 49.6% of the company.
- ▲229 buying vs 98 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +101
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.31 to 0.19
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 332 | 231 | +43.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 35.7M | 30M | +19.1% |
| Held by funds | 49.6% | 41.6% | +8.0 pts |
| New positions | 132 | 43 | +207.0% |
| Increased | 97 | 95 | +2.1% |
| Reduced | 67 | 50 | +34.0% |
| Sold out | 31 | 48 | −35.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 769K | 406K | +89.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 143K | 125K | +14.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.19 | 0.31 | −38.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OUST
All superinvestors →Who owns OUST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.2%
- Banks and brokers13.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 50.6% of all OUST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
90 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−242K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−115K sh
- Raiffeisen Bank International AGSold out−80K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdSold out−66K sh
- Essex Investment Management Co LLCTrimmed−73K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.71% | 5.6M | $347M | +267K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.76% | 2.7M | $169M | +44K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 2.85% | 2.1M | $128M | +420K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.50% | 1.8M | $113M | +33K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 1.6M | $103M | +193K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 1.72% | 1.2M | $77.8M | +511K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.42% | 1M | $63.9M | +973K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.01% | 729K | $39.6M | +525K |
| 9 | Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | 0.93% | 669K | $41.8M | +617K |
| 10 | Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | 0.91% | 656K | $41.1M | −314K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+973K sh+$60.8M
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC+617K sh+$38.6M
- Legal & General Group Plc+556K sh+$34.8M
- Oberweis Asset Management Inc/+546K sh+$34.1M
- Morgan Stanley+511K sh+$31.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+525K sh+$28.5M
- Shannon River Fund Management LLC+449K sh+$28.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+443K sh+$27.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−689K sh−$43.1M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB−514K sh−$32.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−461K sh−$28.9M
- Penn Capital Management Company, LLC−314K sh−$19.6M
- Tao Capital Management LP−845K sh−$15.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−214K sh−$13.4M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−206K sh−$12.8M
- New York State Common Retirement Fund−178K sh−$11.1M
OUST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OUST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OUST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OUST is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 49.6% of OUST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 41.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying OUST?
In Q2 2026, 229 funds bought OUST (132 of them new positions) and 98 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for OUST is strongly bullish.
What is OUST's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.9M of OUST puts against $47.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.19 (0.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this OUST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


