ORIC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Oric Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 181 funds reported holding ORIC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 119.2% of the company.
- ▲111 buying vs 72 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.0 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 181 | 182 | −0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 7 | +14.3% |
| 13F shares | 124M | 119M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 119.2% | 115.2% | +4.0 pts |
| New positions | 29 | 32 | −9.4% |
| Increased | 82 | 57 | +43.9% |
| Reduced | 42 | 64 | −34.4% |
| Sold out | 30 | 22 | +36.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 893K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 100K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ORIC
All superinvestors →Who owns ORIC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds75.7%
- Banks and brokers5.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 44.0% of all ORIC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
24 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+108K sh
- Tema Etfs LLCAdded+55K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+25K sh
- Profund Advisors LLCTrimmed−8,673 sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+4,477 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nextech Invest Ltd. | 6.91% | 7.2M | $77.6M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.58% | 6.8M | $73.9M | +839K |
| 3 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 6.49% | 6.7M | $72.9M | 0 |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 6.38% | 6.6M | $71.7M | +1.2M |
| 5 | Viking Global Investors LP | 4.95% | 5.1M | $55.5M | −698K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.72% | 4.9M | $53M | +1.2M |
| 7 | SR One Capital Management, LP | 4.45% | 4.6M | $50M | +100K |
| 8 | Venrock Adviser, LLC | 4.17% | 4.3M | $46.8M | 0 |
| 9 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 3.97% | 4.1M | $44.6M | 0 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.81% | 4M | $42.8M | +264K |
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.5M sh+$16.6M
- AIHC Capital Management Ltd+1.4M sh+$14.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.2M sh+$13.3M
- State Street Corp+1.2M sh+$12.9M
- Algert Global LLC+1.1M sh+$11.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+976K sh+$10.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+839K sh+$9.1M
- Jones Hill Capital LP+747K sh+$8.1M
- Pfizer Inc−4.4M sh−$42M
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP−1.7M sh−$21.6M
- Logos Global Management LP−950K sh−$12M
- Sofinnova Investments, Inc.−680K sh−$8.6M
- Alkeon Capital Management LLC−765K sh−$8.3M
- Viking Global Investors LP−698K sh−$7.6M
- Orbimed Advisors LLC−679K sh−$7.4M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−543K sh−$6.9M
ORIC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ORIC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ORIC was Nextech Invest Ltd., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and EcoR1 Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ORIC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 119.2% of ORIC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 115.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ORIC?
In Q2 2026, 111 funds bought ORIC (29 of them new positions) and 72 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ORIC is bullish.
What is ORIC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1M of ORIC puts against $9.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ORIC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

