ORI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Old Republic International Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 656 funds reported holding ORI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 77.7% of the company.
- ▼264 buying vs 331 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 656 | 663 | −1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 186M | 185M | +0.5% |
| Held by funds | 77.7% | 77.3% | +0.4 pts |
| New positions | 69 | 71 | −2.8% |
| Increased | 195 | 209 | −6.7% |
| Reduced | 258 | 235 | +9.8% |
| Sold out | 73 | 100 | −27.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 2,700 | 19K | −85.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 20K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 7.52 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ORI
All superinvestors →Who owns ORI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds49.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds32.0%
- Banks and brokers14.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 55.5% of all ORI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
198 funds changed their position- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionTrimmed−130K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+95K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−74K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+71K sh
- Hamlin Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−66K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.97% | 26.3M | $1.1B | −4,267 |
| 2 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 5.01% | 12M | $492M | −226K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.84% | 11.6M | $475M | −420K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.19% | 10.1M | $412M | −25K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.13% | 9.9M | $405M | −42K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.26% | 7.8M | $321M | +139K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.13% | 7.5M | $307M | +595K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.92% | 7M | $286M | +273K |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.61% | 6.2M | $256M | −681K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.10% | 5M | $206M | −747K |
- Norges Bank+2.4M sh+$98.1M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.5M sh+$59.9M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1.2M sh+$50.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+626K sh+$25.6M
- AE Wealth Management LLC+601K sh+$24.6M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+595K sh+$24.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+537K sh+$22M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+438K sh+$17.9M
- GQG Partners LLC−1.8M sh−$72.5M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans−905K sh−$37M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−747K sh−$30.5M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−681K sh−$27.9M
- Miller Howard Investments Inc /ny−548K sh−$22.4M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−501K sh−$20.5M
- Franklin Resources Inc−440K sh−$18M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−420K sh−$17.2M
ORI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ORI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ORI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Bank of New York Mellon Corp and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ORI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 77.7% of ORI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ORI?
In Q2 2026, 264 funds bought ORI (69 of them new positions) and 331 sold (73 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for ORI is neutral.
What is ORI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $831K of ORI puts against $110K of calls, a put/call ratio of 7.52 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ORI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


