OPEN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Opendoor Technologies Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 392 funds reported holding OPEN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 57.5% of the company.
- ▲216 buying vs 150 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 392 | 365 | +7.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 558M | 471M | +18.7% |
| Held by funds | 57.5% | 48.5% | +9.0 pts |
| New positions | 90 | 66 | +36.4% |
| Increased | 126 | 107 | +17.8% |
| Reduced | 82 | 94 | −12.8% |
| Sold out | 68 | 63 | +7.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 6M | 5.7M | +6.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.3M | 4.4M | −70.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.22 | 0.17 | +32.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OPEN
All superinvestors →Who owns OPEN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds22.1%
- Banks and brokers27.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 71.0% of all OPEN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
94 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+4.4M sh
- Privium Fund Management B.V.Added+1.2M sh
- Sullivan Wood Capital Management LLCNew+501K sh
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.Trimmed−285K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+226K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 11.86% | 115M | $532M | +12.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.85% | 76.2M | $352M | +6.1M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.51% | 72.9M | $337M | +54.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.56% | 34.6M | $160M | −922K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 25M | $115M | +12.6M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.24% | 21.8M | $101M | +15.8M |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.46% | 14.2M | $65.6M | −421 |
| 8 | Lennar Corp /new/ | 1.39% | 13.5M | $62.5M | 0 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.30% | 12.6M | $58.1M | +3.5M |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.06% | 10.3M | $47.5M | −939K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+54.3M sh+$251M
- State Street Corp+15.8M sh+$73M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+12.6M sh+$58.3M
- Morgan Stanley+12.4M sh+$57.4M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+6.1M sh+$28.4M
- Northern Trust Corp+5.9M sh+$27.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5.8M sh+$27M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.+4.7M sh+$21.6M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−14.6M sh−$67.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−11.1M sh−$51.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−10.7M sh−$49.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−10.2M sh−$47.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−4.1M sh−$19M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−3.3M sh−$15.3M
- Trexquant Investment LP−2.9M sh−$13.2M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−2.8M sh−$12.8M
OPEN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OPEN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OPEN was Morgan Stanley, followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OPEN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 57.5% of OPEN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 48.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying OPEN?
In Q2 2026, 216 funds bought OPEN (90 of them new positions) and 150 sold (68 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for OPEN is bullish.
What is OPEN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6M of OPEN puts against $26.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.22 (0.17 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this OPEN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


