NWL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Newell Brands Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 425 funds reported holding NWL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.9% of the company.
- ▲229 buying vs 192 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.6 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 425 | 425 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 447M | 410M | +8.9% |
| Held by funds | 104.9% | 96.3% | +8.6 pts |
| New positions | 67 | 50 | +34.0% |
| Increased | 162 | 178 | −9.0% |
| Reduced | 127 | 110 | +15.5% |
| Sold out | 65 | 55 | +18.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.7M | 1.3M | +102.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 160K | 189K | −15.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.06 | 0.12 | −49.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NWL
All superinvestors →Who owns NWL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.0%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 62.6% of all NWL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
97 funds changed their position- Deprince Race & Zollo IncTrimmed−4.6M sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−1.3M sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−112K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+114K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCTrimmed−110K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.67% | 71M | $436M | +15.5M |
| 2 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 11.27% | 48M | $295M | +188K |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.71% | 28.6M | $171M | +1.2M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.25% | 26.6M | $163M | +3.8M |
| 5 | Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 5.09% | 21.7M | $133M | +3.3M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.48% | 19.1M | $117M | +207K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.24% | 18.1M | $111M | +3.5M |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 3.80% | 16.2M | $99.4M | −3.8M |
| 9 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.76% | 16M | $98.2M | +743K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.38% | 14.4M | $88.5M | −3.8M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+15.5M sh+$95.1M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC+10.5M sh+$64.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+3.8M sh+$23.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+3.7M sh+$22.8M
- State Street Corp+3.5M sh+$21.7M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc+3.3M sh+$20.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+2.6M sh+$15.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+2.3M sh+$14.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−4.1M sh−$25.4M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−3.8M sh−$23.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−3.8M sh−$23.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−3.6M sh−$22M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.8M sh−$10.8M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/−1.7M sh−$10.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.6M sh−$9.9M
- First Trust Advisors LP−1.4M sh−$8.9M
NWL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NWL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NWL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Pzena Investment Management LLC and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NWL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.9% of NWL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NWL?
In Q2 2026, 229 funds bought NWL (67 of them new positions) and 192 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NWL is bullish.
What is NWL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $981K of NWL puts against $16.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.06 (0.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NWL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



