NTAP Institutional Ownership
Who owns NetApp, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 963 funds reported holding NTAP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.0% of the company.
- ▲488 buying vs 410 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +99
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.93 to 0.53
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 963 | 864 | +11.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 4 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 194M | 198M | −1.7% |
| Held by funds | 99.0% | 100.7% | −1.7 pts |
| New positions | 174 | 80 | +117.5% |
| Increased | 314 | 322 | −2.5% |
| Reduced | 338 | 310 | +9.0% |
| Sold out | 72 | 124 | −41.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 379K | 119K | +218.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 202K | 112K | +80.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.53 | 0.93 | −42.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NTAP
All superinvestors →Who owns NTAP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.1%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.5%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all NTAP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
358 funds changed their position- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−457K sh
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichTrimmed−280K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−266K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+195K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−176K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.62% | 18.9M | $2.9B | −1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.56% | 12.9M | $2B | +398K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.25% | 12.3M | $1.9B | −375K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.05% | 9.9M | $1.5B | −102K |
| 5 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 4.59% | 9M | $1.4B | −41K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.24% | 6.4M | $987M | −76K |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.38% | 4.7M | $724M | −1.3M |
| 8 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.26% | 4.4M | $688M | +384K |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 2.12% | 4.2M | $645M | +4.2M |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 1.97% | 3.9M | $597M | −811K |
- Norges Bank+4.2M sh+$645M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.4M sh+$368M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+684K sh+$106M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+631K sh+$97.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+551K sh+$85.2M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+518K sh+$80.1M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+511K sh+$79M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC+484K sh+$74.9M
- Citigroup Inc−1.8M sh−$273M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.−1.7M sh−$266M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.3M sh−$205M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1M sh−$156M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−901K sh−$139M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−811K sh−$125M
- Invesco Ltd.−802K sh−$124M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC−720K sh−$111M
NTAP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NTAP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NTAP was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NTAP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.0% of NTAP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NTAP?
In Q2 2026, 488 funds bought NTAP (174 of them new positions) and 410 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NTAP is bullish.
What is NTAP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $31.3M of NTAP puts against $58.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.53 (0.93 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NTAP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



