NOV Institutional Ownership
Who owns NOV Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 490 funds reported holding NOV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.4% of the company.
- ●239 buying vs 213 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 490 | 468 | +4.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 390M | 362M | +7.7% |
| Held by funds | 109.4% | 101.6% | +7.9 pts |
| New positions | 75 | 73 | +2.7% |
| Increased | 164 | 191 | −14.1% |
| Reduced | 162 | 110 | +47.3% |
| Sold out | 51 | 44 | +15.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 212K | 246K | −13.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 18K | 11K | +67.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.08 | 0.04 | +92.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NOV
All superinvestors →Who owns NOV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.5%
- Banks and brokers5.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 62.1% of all NOV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
136 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+434K sh
- Greenhaven Associates IncTrimmed−338K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−334K sh
- Fiduciary Alliance LLCTrimmed−287K sh
- Capital Management Corp /vaAdded+267K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 17.21% | 61.4M | $1.1B | +25M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.55% | 37.6M | $698M | −193K |
| 3 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 10.20% | 36.4M | $675M | −1.2M |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.52% | 19.7M | $365M | +265K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.31% | 18.9M | $351M | +174K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.56% | 16.3M | $302M | +81K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.17% | 14.9M | $276M | +7.9M |
| 8 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 4.03% | 14.4M | $266M | −566K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.45% | 12.3M | $228M | −107K |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.91% | 10.4M | $192M | +359K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+25M sh+$463M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+7.9M sh+$147M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3M sh+$54.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+2.9M sh+$53.4M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP+1.8M sh+$32.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+867K sh+$16.1M
- Lsv Asset Management+824K sh+$15.3M
- Ninety One UK Ltd+668K sh+$12.4M
- First Trust Advisors LP−3.3M sh−$61.4M
- Oldfield Partners LLP−1.7M sh−$31.4M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.7M sh−$31.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.4M sh−$25.8M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC−1.2M sh−$21.5M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC−1M sh−$18.8M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−914K sh−$17M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−832K sh−$15.4M
NOV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NOV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NOV was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Pzena Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NOV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 109.4% of NOV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NOV?
In Q2 2026, 239 funds bought NOV (75 of them new positions) and 213 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NOV is neutral.
What is NOV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $336K of NOV puts against $4.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.08 (0.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NOV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



