NOC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Northrop Grumman Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,819 funds reported holding NOC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.5% of the company.
- ●810 buying vs 841 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -79
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.79 to 0.86
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,819 | 1,898 | −4.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 10 | −60.0% |
| 13F shares | 119M | 118M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 83.5% | 83.3% | +0.2 pts |
| New positions | 127 | 201 | −36.8% |
| Increased | 683 | 652 | +4.8% |
| Reduced | 637 | 650 | −2.0% |
| Sold out | 204 | 111 | +83.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 117K | 122K | −4.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 101K | 136K | −25.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.86 | 1.79 | −52.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NOC
All superinvestors →Who owns NOC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.2%
- Banks and brokers15.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 53.6% of all NOC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
661 funds changed their position- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichNew+93K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+95K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−72K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+67K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street Corp | 9.27% | 13.2M | $6.7B | +168K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.29% | 11.8M | $6B | +901K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.33% | 9M | $4.6B | +48K |
| 4 | Capital International Investors | 4.12% | 5.9M | $3B | −1.2M |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 3.56% | 5.1M | $2.6B | −1.8M |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.47% | 4.9M | $2.5B | −38K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.53% | 3.6M | $1.8B | +90K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.51% | 3.6M | $1.8B | −46K |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.38% | 3.4M | $1.7B | +96K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.30% | 3.3M | $1.7B | +48K |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.2M sh+$591M
- BlackRock, Inc.+901K sh+$459M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+493K sh+$251M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+487K sh+$248M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+483K sh+$246M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+250K sh+$127M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+234K sh+$119M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+231K sh+$118M
- Capital World Investors−1.8M sh−$932M
- Capital International Investors−1.2M sh−$633M
- Fmr LLC−802K sh−$408M
- Capital Research Global Investors−744K sh−$378M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−647K sh−$321M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−398K sh−$203M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−280K sh−$191M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−162K sh−$110M
NOC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NOC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NOC was State Street Corp, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NOC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 83.5% of NOC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NOC?
In Q2 2026, 810 funds bought NOC (127 of them new positions) and 841 sold (204 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NOC is neutral.
What is NOC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $50.6M of NOC puts against $58.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.86 (1.79 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NOC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




