StreetAlpha
Annaly Capital Management Inc · 13F filings

NLY Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Annaly Capital Management Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 789 funds reported holding NLY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 55.6% of the company.

← NLY stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲435 buying vs 272 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +13
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding789+13 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds55.6%+2.5 pts
Value held$9.8B438M shares
Put/call ratio0.71up from 0.64

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 616 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 628 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 652 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 660 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 691 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 766 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 776 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 789 fundsQ2 '2655.6% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding789776+1.7%
In funds' top 10220.0%
13F shares438M419M+4.7%
Held by funds55.6%53.1%+2.5 pts
New positions7888−11.4%
Increased357356+0.3%
Reduced208182+14.3%
Sold out6474−13.5%
Calls (shares)1M936K+7.0%
Puts (shares)696K596K+16.8%
Put/call ratio0.710.64+11.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 329 buyingQ4 2024: 227 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 366 buyingQ1 2025: 231 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 399 buyingQ2 2025: 227 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 398 buyingQ3 2025: 200 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 433 buyingQ4 2025: 243 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 444 buyingQ1 2026: 256 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 435 buyingQ2 2026: 272 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 435Selling 272latest quarter

Superinvestors in NLY

All superinvestors →

Who owns NLY

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds53.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds28.4%
  • Banks and brokers12.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.9%

The top 10 holders own 57.5% of all NLY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.85Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.33Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.17Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.02Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.14Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.34Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.64Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.71Q2 '260.71

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

264 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.11.07%87.2M$2B+5.5M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.18%32.9M$736M+887K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.97%31.3M$699M+482K
4State Street Corp3.73%29.4M$679M+1.3M
5Geode Capital Management, LLC2.64%20.8M$465M+874K
6Fmr LLC1.81%14.3M$319M+41K
7Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC1.46%11.5M$256M−2M
8Norges Bank1.14%9M$201M+9M
9Northern Trust Corp0.98%7.8M$173M+319K
10Invesco Ltd.0.98%7.7M$173M+970K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

NLY institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most NLY stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NLY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of NLY is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 55.6% of NLY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 53.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying NLY?

In Q2 2026, 435 funds bought NLY (78 of them new positions) and 272 sold (64 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NLY is bullish.

What is NLY's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $15.6M of NLY puts against $22M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.71 (0.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this NLY ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.