NKE Institutional Ownership
Who owns NIKE, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,738 funds reported holding NKE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼767 buying vs 1,061 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.1%
- ▼Funds holding -190
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.23 to 1.65
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,738 | 1,928 | −9.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 19 | −42.1% |
| 13F shares | 967M | 947M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 131 | 119 | +10.1% |
| Increased | 636 | 691 | −8.0% |
| Reduced | 749 | 815 | −8.1% |
| Sold out | 312 | 256 | +21.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 18.7M | 14.5M | +28.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 28M | 17.9M | +56.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.65 | 1.23 | +34.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NKE
All superinvestors →Who owns NKE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.6%
- Banks and brokers17.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.0%
The top 10 holders own 46.7% of all NKE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
682 funds changed their position- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPSold out−2.4M sh
- Confluence Investment Management LLCAdded+2.4M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.4M sh
- Sather Financial Group IncSold out−1M sh
- Meitav Investment House LtdSold out−559K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 81.8M | $3.4B | −10M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 78.3M | $3.2B | +940K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | – | 72.1M | $3B | +21.6M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | – | 63.6M | $2.6B | +4.1M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 45.8M | $1.9B | +17.3M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 29.3M | $1.2B | +316K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 22.2M | $912M | −16.1M |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | – | 21.2M | $869M | +169K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 20.1M | $824M | −2M |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | – | 17.4M | $714M | +4.5M |
- Capital World Investors+21.6M sh+$886M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+17.3M sh+$710M
- Norges Bank+13.4M sh+$548M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+5.6M sh+$228M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+4.9M sh+$201M
- UBS Group AG+4.5M sh+$186M
- Marshfield Associates+4.3M sh+$178M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+4.3M sh+$175M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−16.1M sh−$663M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−12.9M sh−$536M
- BlackRock, Inc.−10M sh−$410M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−8.3M sh−$341M
- Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD−5.1M sh−$268M
- Capital Research Global Investors−5.8M sh−$237M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−4.5M sh−$186M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3.5M sh−$145M
NKE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NKE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NKE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NKE is owned by institutions?
1,738 funds reported holding 967M NKE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NKE?
In Q2 2026, 767 funds bought NKE (131 of them new positions) and 1,061 sold (312 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NKE is bearish.
What is NKE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.3B of NKE puts against $764M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.65 (1.23 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NKE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



