NJR Institutional Ownership
Who owns New Jersey Resources Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 458 funds reported holding NJR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.5% of the company.
- ▲243 buying vs 165 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 458 | 439 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 80.6M | 76M | +6.0% |
| Held by funds | 79.5% | 75.0% | +4.5 pts |
| New positions | 61 | 57 | +7.0% |
| Increased | 182 | 178 | +2.2% |
| Reduced | 123 | 119 | +3.4% |
| Sold out | 42 | 35 | +20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NJR
All superinvestors →Who owns NJR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds58.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds24.5%
- Banks and brokers13.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 61.1% of all NJR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
114 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−141K sh
- Convergence Investment Partners, LLCSold out−57K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−46K sh
- Confluence Investment Management LLCTrimmed−41K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCTrimmed−40K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.73% | 18M | $1B | +611K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.25% | 6.3M | $355M | +470K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.34% | 5.4M | $306M | +344K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.48% | 4.5M | $255M | +41K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.25% | 4.3M | $242M | +173K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.05% | 3.1M | $173M | +493K |
| 7 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 2.31% | 2.3M | $131M | −126K |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.86% | 1.9M | $106M | +723K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.67% | 1.7M | $95.2M | +394K |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.59% | 1.6M | $90.4M | +98K |
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$70.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+723K sh+$40.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+611K sh+$34.3M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec+534K sh+$29.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+493K sh+$27.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+470K sh+$26.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+422K sh+$24.1M
- Morgan Stanley+394K sh+$22.1M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−655K sh−$36M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−267K sh−$15M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−142K sh−$8M
- Barclays PLC−137K sh−$7.7M
- Hrt Financial LP−134K sh−$7.4M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn−126K sh−$7M
- First Trust Advisors LP−122K sh−$6.8M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−93K sh−$5.1M
NJR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NJR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NJR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NJR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.5% of NJR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 75.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NJR?
In Q2 2026, 243 funds bought NJR (61 of them new positions) and 165 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NJR is strongly bullish.
What is NJR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NJR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


