NIC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nicolet Bankshares Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 254 funds reported holding NIC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.3% of the company.
- ●130 buying vs 116 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 254 | 241 | +5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 13.2M | 11.2M | +17.4% |
| Held by funds | 63.3% | 53.9% | +9.4 pts |
| New positions | 49 | 70 | −30.0% |
| Increased | 81 | 103 | −21.4% |
| Reduced | 81 | 42 | +92.9% |
| Sold out | 35 | 30 | +16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NIC
All superinvestors →Who owns NIC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds58.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.5%
- Banks and brokers8.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 62.5% of all NIC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
52 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−29K sh
- Caldwell Trust CoTrimmed−12K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+6,732 sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−3,357 sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.New+3,056 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.56% | 3M | $501M | +1.4M |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 5.65% | 1.2M | $194M | +463K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.96% | 824K | $136M | +4,628 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.94% | 818K | $135M | −1,759 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.43% | 505K | $83.5M | +48K |
| 6 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 2.17% | 451K | $74.5M | −36K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.89% | 393K | $65M | +113K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.74% | 361K | $59.7M | +37K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.72% | 358K | $59.2M | +211K |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 1.50% | 311K | $51.5M | +5,883 |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.4M sh+$232M
- State Street Corp+463K sh+$76.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+211K sh+$35M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+113K sh+$18.7M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+96K sh+$15.9M
- Morgan Stanley+80K sh+$13.2M
- Public Sector Pension Investment Board+67K sh+$11.1M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+53K sh+$8.8M
- First Trust Advisors LP−118K sh−$19.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−95K sh−$14.1M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−65K sh−$10.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−63K sh−$10.4M
- Prudential Financial Inc−53K sh−$8.8M
- Jennison Associates LLC−41K sh−$6.8M
- Fmr LLC−36K sh−$6M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−36K sh−$6M
NIC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NIC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NIC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NIC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.3% of NIC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 53.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NIC?
In Q2 2026, 130 funds bought NIC (49 of them new positions) and 116 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NIC is neutral.
What is NIC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NIC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
