StreetAlpha
Nisource Inc. · 13F filings

NI Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Nisource Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 917 funds reported holding NI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.4% of the company.

← NI stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲488 buying vs 310 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +28
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding917+28 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds96.4%+1.6 pts
Value held$22B462M shares
Put/call ratio0.64up from 0.44

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 688 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 738 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 800 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 778 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 790 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 840 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 889 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 917 fundsQ2 '2696.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding917889+3.1%
In funds' top 1097+28.6%
13F shares462M455M+1.7%
Held by funds96.4%94.8%+1.6 pts
New positions92113−18.6%
Increased396332+19.3%
Reduced240254−5.5%
Sold out7064+9.4%
Calls (shares)97K34K+182.7%
Puts (shares)62K15K+312.8%
Put/call ratio0.640.44+46.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 352 buyingQ4 2024: 284 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 411 buyingQ1 2025: 293 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 389 buyingQ2 2025: 333 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 360 buyingQ3 2025: 339 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 380 buyingQ4 2025: 313 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 445 buyingQ1 2026: 318 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 488 buyingQ2 2026: 310 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 488Selling 310latest quarter

Superinvestors in NI

All superinvestors →

Who owns NI

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds39.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds40.7%
  • Banks and brokers14.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.8%

The top 10 holders own 48.2% of all NI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.62Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.35Q4 '24Q1 2025: 2.84Q1 '25Q2 2025: 4.28Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.32Q3 '25Q4 2025: 3.41Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.44Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.64Q2 '260.64

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

272 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.11.46%55M$2.6B+3.5M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.54%31.4M$1.5B+208K
3T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.6.22%29.8M$1.4B−20M
4State Street Corp5.76%27.6M$1.3B+520K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.64%27.1M$1.3B+87K
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.69%12.9M$612M+307K
7Deutsche Bank Ag\2.52%12.1M$574M+360K
8Fmr LLC2.12%10.2M$484M+946K
9Jennison Associates LLC1.93%9.2M$439M+14K
10Invesco Ltd.1.62%7.8M$370M−1,464
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

NI institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most NI stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of NI is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 96.4% of NI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying NI?

In Q2 2026, 488 funds bought NI (92 of them new positions) and 310 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NI is strongly bullish.

What is NI's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $2.9M of NI puts against $4.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.64 (0.44 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this NI ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.