NGL Institutional Ownership
Who owns NGL Energy Partners LP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 87 funds reported holding NGL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 60.4% of the company.
- ▼21 buying vs 42 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -14
- ▲Superinvestors: 1 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 87 | 101 | −13.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 75.4M | 72.8M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 60.4% | 58.4% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 2 | 17 | −88.2% |
| Increased | 19 | 22 | −13.6% |
| Reduced | 28 | 17 | +64.7% |
| Sold out | 14 | 7 | +100.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 150K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NGL
All superinvestors →Who owns NGL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds23.5%
- Banks and brokers50.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 90.9% of all NGL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
18 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−56K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−54K sh
- Canvas Wealth Advisors, LLCSold out−20K sh
- State of WyomingTrimmed−17K sh
- CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTTrimmed−13K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 18.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco Ltd. | 15.68% | 19.6M | $312M | −7,472 |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | 8.16% | 10.2M | $162M | +386K |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 6.84% | 8.5M | $136M | +420K |
| 4 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 6.39% | 8M | $127M | −304K |
| 5 | Tpg GP A, LLC | 4.63% | 5.8M | $92.1M | −150K |
| 6 | Ing Groep NV | 4.34% | 5.4M | $86.4M | +110K |
| 7 | Citigroup Inc | 3.45% | 4.3M | $68.6M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.27% | 2.8M | $45.3M | −270K |
| 9 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 2.00% | 2.5M | $39.8M | +297K |
| 10 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.12% | 1.4M | $22.3M | +1.4M |
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+1.4M sh+$22.3M
- Citigroup Inc+1.3M sh+$20.2M
- Barclays PLC+460K sh+$7.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+420K sh+$6.7M
- Morgan Stanley+386K sh+$6.2M
- Nomura Holdings Inc+297K sh+$4.7M
- LPL Financial LLC+174K sh+$2.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+156K sh+$2.5M
- Natixis−365K sh−$5.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−304K sh−$4.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−270K sh−$4.3M
- Tpg GP A, LLC−150K sh−$2.4M
- Group One Trading LLC−144K sh−$2.3M
- UBS Group AG−93K sh−$1.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−94K sh−$1.2M
- Verdad Advisers, LP−70K sh−$863K
NGL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NGL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NGL was Invesco Ltd., followed by Morgan Stanley and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NGL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 60.4% of NGL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 58.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NGL?
In Q2 2026, 21 funds bought NGL (2 of them new positions) and 42 sold (14 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for NGL is neutral.
What is NGL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NGL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
