NEO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Neogenomics Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 267 funds reported holding NEO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 112.1% of the company.
- ▲149 buying vs 104 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 267 | 254 | +5.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 2 | +150.0% |
| 13F shares | 145M | 134M | +8.0% |
| Held by funds | 112.1% | 103.8% | +8.3 pts |
| New positions | 55 | 34 | +61.8% |
| Increased | 94 | 79 | +19.0% |
| Reduced | 62 | 83 | −25.3% |
| Sold out | 42 | 43 | −2.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 140K | 152K | −7.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NEO
All superinvestors →Who owns NEO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.1%
- Banks and brokers10.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 58.8% of all NEO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
57 funds changed their position- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.New+620K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+193K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.New+105K sh
- Mfg Wealth Management, Inc.Sold out−83K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−49K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.13% | 20.9M | $304M | +911K |
| 2 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 9.49% | 12.3M | $179M | +2.5M |
| 3 | First Trust Advisors LP | 7.82% | 10.1M | $148M | +4M |
| 4 | Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 6.63% | 8.6M | $125M | −526K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.23% | 8.1M | $118M | +439K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.45% | 5.8M | $84.1M | +107K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.15% | 5.4M | $78.3M | +244K |
| 8 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 3.89% | 5M | $73.5M | +1.6M |
| 9 | Braidwell LP | 3.80% | 4.9M | $71.8M | −699K |
| 10 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 3.36% | 4.3M | $61.9M | +774K |
- First Trust Advisors LP+4M sh+$57.6M
- First Light Asset Management, LLC+2.5M sh+$37.2M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.4M sh+$34.9M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+1.6M sh+$23.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.2M sh+$17.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+911K sh+$13.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+857K sh+$12.5M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+787K sh+$11.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−2M sh−$28.7M
- PFM Health Sciences, LP−1.8M sh−$13.2M
- Braidwell LP−699K sh−$10.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−618K sh−$9M
- Greenhouse Funds LLLP−526K sh−$7.7M
- Samlyn Capital, LLC−426K sh−$6.2M
- Granite Investment Partners, LLC−397K sh−$5.8M
- Fred Alger Management, LLC−652K sh−$4.8M
NEO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NEO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NEO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by First Light Asset Management, LLC and First Trust Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NEO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 112.1% of NEO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NEO?
In Q2 2026, 149 funds bought NEO (55 of them new positions) and 104 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NEO is bullish.
What is NEO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of NEO puts against $2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NEO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



